BFWA Club Spearfishing Records

Last updated May 2020

 

FAMILY GENUS SPECIES COMMON NAME WEIGHT kg CAUGHT BY LOCALITY DATE
ELOPIDAE Elops hawaiiensis Giant Herring 6.220 J. Hattingh Red Bluff 11.05.12
ALBULIDAE Albula argentea Western Bonefish        
CHANIDAE Chanos chanos Milk Fish 14.200 K. Rushworth Shark Bay 29.07.16
AULOPODIDAE Aulopus purpurissatus Sergeant Baker 1.539 Z. Djuric Albany 15.11.09
PLOTOSIDAE Cridoglanis macrochephalus Estuary Catfish (Cobbler) 2.200 J. Moss Demark 08.04.10
MORIDAE Lotella rhacinus Beardie        
EXOCOETIDAE Cypselurus species West Australian Flying Fish        
BELONIDAE Ablennes hians Barred Longtom        
Tylosurus crocodilus Crocodile Longtom 4.520 C.Strickland Carnarvon 10.11.10
LOPHOTIDAE Lophotes guntheri Crested Bandfish        
BERYCIDAE Centroberyx gerrardi Red Snapper 2.730 M. Chave Kilcarnup 13.07.08
Centroberyx lineatus Swallowtail        
HOLOCENTRIDAE Myripisitis murdjan Crimson Squirrelfish        
       
ZEIDAE Zeus faber John Dory        
       
SCORPAENIDAE Neosebastes pandus Gurnard Perch        
Scorpaena sumptuosa Western Red Scorpioncod 0.950 D. Dinsdale Rottnest Is 31.12.12
Junior Record 0.690 S.Loxton Kingston Reef 26.11.06
               
TRIGLIDAE Chelidonichthys kumu Red Gurnard    
PLATYCEPHALIDAE Papilloculiceps nematophthalmus Fringe-eyed Flathead        
Leviprora inops Long-headed Flathead 1.957 P. Gee Rottnest Island 17.11.16
Junior Record 0.820 S. Loxton Rottnest Island 26.01.06
Platycephalus chauliodous Long-toothed Flathead        
Platycephalus speculator Southern Blue-spotted Flathead 0.660 G.Carlisle City Beach 13.01.18
CENTROPOMIDAE Lates calcarifier Barramundi 9.750 B. Larsen Port Hedland Nov-61
Psammoperca waigiensis Sand Bass (Glass Eyed Perch) 1.250 S. Paxman Rottnest Island 18.12.04
SERRANIDAE Acanthistius pardololus Leopard Wirrah 2.200 G.Carlisle Turtle Dove Shoal 27.09.09
Acanthistius serratus Western Wirrah 1.150 D. Dinsdale Rottnest Island 16.02.13
               
Anyperodon leucogrammicus          
               
  Anyperodon rogaa Red Mouth Rockcod 0.940 K. Rushworth Scott Reef 25.11.18
Cephalopholis argus Peacock Coral Rockcod        
       
Cephalopholis miniata Coral Cod        
Cephalopholis sonnerati Tomoto Cod 2.420 K. Rushworth Onslow 15.04.12
Cromileptes altivelis Barraumundi Cod 3.850 D. Thorburn Goodwin Island 24.01.09
Epinephelides armatus Breaksea Cod (Tiger Cod) 2.070 P. Gee Jurien Bay 10.10.11
Junior Record 1.300 S. Loxton Beagle Islands 03.01.06
Epinephelides bilobatus Twinspot  (Frost Back)cod 1.700 K. Rushworth Shark Bay 29.07.16
Epinephelus coioides Estuary Rockcod 9.500 J. Sercombe Geraldton 10.05.16
Epinephelus corallicola Coral Rockcod        
       
Epinephelus fasciatus Black-tipped Rockcod        
       
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus Flowery Rockcod        
Epinephelus multinotatus White-blotched Rockcod (Rankin) 10.600 R. Ernst Carnarvon 13.06.13
Epinephelus rivulatus Chinaman Rock Cod 1.100 K. Rushworth Dongara 17.04.16
Epinephelus tauvina Greasy Cod 3.650 K. Rushworth Shark Bay 03.04.15
Othos dentex Harlequin Fish 3.150 S. Fleming Stragglers 30.09.17
Junior Record 1.500 S. Loxton Stragglers 26.11.06
Plectropomus areolatus Passionfruit Trout        
Plectropomus laevis Tiger Trout        
Plectropomus leopardus Coral Trout 7.940 A. Walsh Port Gregory 10.09.12
Plectropomus maculatus Bar-Cheek Trout 9.560 M. Chave Bernier Is 29.07.12
Variola louti Coronation Trout 6.040 K. Rushworth Snapper Bank 31.08.11
               
  Variola albimarginata White edged Coronation Trout 0.420 K. Rushworth Scott Reef 25.11.18
               
GLAUCOSOMIDAE Glaucosoma hebraicum West Australian Dhufish 21.300 B. Paxman Five Fathom Bank xx.xx.06
Junior Record 15.250 J. Moss Turtle Dove Shoal 23.01.10
SILLAGINIDAE Sillaginodes punctata King George Whiting 1.500 P. McKeown Rottnest Island 15.05.10
POMATOMIDAE Pomatomus saltator Tailor 2.100 A. Walsh Carnarvon 20.11.10
RACHYCENTRIDAE Rachycentron canadus Cobia 35.750 S. Paxman Turtle Dove Shoal 15.08.08
ECHENEIDIDAE Echeneis naucrates Slender Suckerfish 1.500 S. Loxton Tantabiddy 03.06.10
CARANGIDAE Alectis ciliaris Pennant Fish 5.500 A. Walsh Carnarvon 20.11.10
Alectis indica Diamond Trevally        
Carangoides ferdau Blue-Fin Trevally 3.800 C. James Coral Bay 14.08.11
Carangoides fulvoguttatus Gold-spotted Trevally 13.450 J. MacNeill Steep Point 01.06.07
Junior Record 13.450 J. MacNeill Steep Point 01.06.07
Carangoides gymnostethus Bludger Trevally 7.500 L. Paxman Peak Island 03.09.05
Carangoides orthogrammus Thicklip Trevally 5.140 K. Rushworth Abrolhos Islands 11.01.16
Caranx ignobilis Giant Trevally (Lowly) 36.500 G.Pickering Carnarvon 19.10.10
               
  Caranx lugubris BlackTrevally        
               
Caranx papuensis Brassy Trevally 8.000 G.Pickering Turtle Dove Shoal 30.05.10
Caranx sexfasciatus Bigeye Trevally        
Elegatis bipinnulata Rainbow Runner 8.430 S. Munkelt Abrolhos Islands 13.02.13
Gnathanodon speciosus Golden Trevally 9.250 P. Gee Exmouth 05.09.10
Megalaspis cordyla Finny Scad        
Pseudocaranx georgianus Silver Trevally (Skippy) 5.750 L. Paxman Leander reef 03.02.18
Urapsis secunda Cotton Mouth Trevally 0.612 C. Moir Rottnest Fads 17.03.11
Scomberoides commersonianus Queen Fish 9.000 G.Pickering Exmouth 04.06.10
Scomberoides lysan Double-spotted Queen Fish        
Seriola dumerilii Amberjack 37.750 G. Pickering Port Gregory 29.08.10
               
Seriola rivoliana Almacojack 4.900 C. Wood Steep Point 22.09.04
Seriola hippos Samson Fish 42.000 G. Pickering Quinns Rocks 28.06.10
Junior Record 26.300 J.MacNeill Direction Bank 27.02.08
Seriola lalandi Yelllowtail Kingfish 42.250 S.Loxton Lancelin 30.07.10
Junior Record 11.600 J. MacNeill Steep Point 01.06.07
Trachinotus bailloni Black-spotted Dart      
Trachinotus blochii Snub-nosed Dart 12.550 B. Paxman Coral Bay 28.06.12
Trachinotus botla Common Dart 3.650 L. Paxman Steep Point
               
  Ulua mentalis Cale Cale Trevally        
CORYPHAENIDAE Coryphaena hippurus Dolphin Fish 12.750 S. McLernon Rottnest FADS 18.04.19
ARRIPIDAE Arripis truttaceus West Australian Salmon 5.300 S. McLernon Augusta 06.03.16
Junior Record 5.100 S. Loxton Rottnest Island 24.04.06
SPARIDAE Acanthopagrus butcheri          
Acanthopagrus latus Western Yellowfin Bream 1.110 J. Moss Steep Point 11.10.09
Chrysophrys auratus Pink Snapper 10.600 G. Pickering Ocean Reef 02.04.10
Junior Record 2.950 J. MacNeill Steep Point 01.06.07
Rhabdosargus sarba Tarwhine 1.110 Z. Djuric Point Peron 23.09.09
LETHRINIDAE Monotaxis grandoculis Bigeye Sea Bream 3.120 A. Sercombe Exmouth  17.04.13
Gymnocranius grandoculis Robinson's Sea Bream 2.140 K. Rushworth Carnarvon 14.06.13
               
  Gymnocranius superciliosus Eyebrowed Large Eye Sea Bream 2.060 K. Rushworth Seringapatam R 25.11.18
               
Lethrinus laticaudis Grass Emperor 2.400 J. Sercombe Broome 24.06.19
Lethrinus olivaceus Longnosed Emperor        
Lethrinus miniatus Red Throat Emperor 3.505 D. Brisbane Port Gregory 14.04.13
Lethrinus nebulosus Spangled Emperor 6.000 J. Sercombe Abrolhos Islands 02.05.17
Lethrinus rubrioperculatus Spot-cheek Emperor 1.500 G. Pickering Dongara 16.05.10
SCIAENIDAE Argyrosomus hololepidotus Mulloway 19.000 P. Mckeown Steep Point
Junior Record 5.250 J. MacNeill Steep Point 02.06.07
Protonibea diacanthus  Black Jewfish 14.600 K. Rushworth Barrow Island 04.08.17
LUTJANIDAE Aphareus furca Smalltooth Jobfish 0.640 K. Rushworth Scott Reef 25.11.18
               
  Aphareus rutilans Rusty Jobfish        
               
  Apiron virescens Green Jobfish 11.00 S. Loxton Ningaloo Reef 06.07.10
               
Caesio cuning Red-bellied Fusiler        
Lutjanus argentimaculatus Mangrove Jack 8.170 G. Carlisle Murion Islands 19.11.16
Lutjanus bohar Red Bass 11.800 C. Strickland Exmouth 18.06.11
Lutjanus carponotatus Spanish Flag / Stripey Seapearch 2.000 K. Rushworth Dirk Hartog Island 11.05.18
Junior Record 1.850 J. MacNeill Steep Point 03.06.07
Lutjanus chrysotaeria Gold-banded Seaperch    
Lutjanus erythropterus Crimson Seaperch 4.650 K. Rushworth Barrow Island 05.08.17
Lutjanus gibbus Paddletail Seaperch 2.600 K. Rushworth Abrolhos Islands 08.06.18
  Lutjanus johnii Fingermark / Golden Snapper 2.200 J. Sercombe Broome 23.07.18
               
Lutjanus lemnisactus Dark-tailed Seaperch 1.250 C. James Coral Bay 19.08.11
Lutjanus malabaricus Scarlet Seaperch 8.850 K. Rushworth Barrow Island 04.08.17
               
Lutjanus monostigma One-spot Seaperch 3.060 B. Paxman Exmouth 07.08.72
Lutjanus rivulatus Maori Seaperch 7.250 J. Sercombe Adele Island 29.07.19
Lutjanus russelli Moses Perch    
Lutjanus sebae Red Emperor 12.650 K. Rushworth Barrow Island 05.08.17
               
Macolor niger Black and White Seaperch        
Macolor macularis Midnight Seaperch        
               
Symphorus nematophorus Chinaman Fish 17.200 B. Paxman Coral Bay 19.08.11
HAEMULIDAE Diagramma pictum labiosum Painted Sweetlip 5.250 S. McLernon Carnarvon 22.04.19
Plectorhinchus caeruleonothus Blue Bastard Sweetlips 8.250 S. McLernon Coral Bay 20.12.17
Plectorhinchus chaetodontoides Many-spotted Sweetlips 3.860 K. Tomsons Coral Bay 14.08.11
Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus Gold-spotted Sweetlips 1.350 C. James Coral Bay 18.08.11
Plectorhinchus gibbosus Brown Sweetlips        
       
Plectorhinchus multivattatum Many-lined Sweetlips        
Plectorhinchus polytaenia Ribboned Sweetlips 1.500 G. Pickering Exmouth 04.09.10
Plectorhinchus unicolor Sombre Sweetlips 9.960 G. Carlisle Turtle Dove Shoal 27.09.09
Junior Record 8.400 J. MacNeill Beagle Islands 01.03.08
NEMIPTERIDAE Scolopsis monogramma Rainbow Monocle Bream 0.900 K.Rushworth Shark Bay 31.06.17
MULLIDAE Upeneichthys vlamingii Blue-spotted Goatfish      
Parupeneus barberinus Dot-Dash Goatfish 0.630 M. Chave Halfmoon Reef 05.10.13
Parupeneus crassilabris Doublebar Goatfish 1.181 K.Rushworth Shark Bay 31.01.17
Parupeneus cyclostomus Goldsaddle Goatfish 1.500 K.Rushworth Shark Bay 31.06.17
Parupeneus indicus Indian Goatfish        
Parupeneus spilurus Black-spot Goatfish 1.588 G.Carlisle Direction Bank 19.04.09
               
EPHIPPIDAE Platax batavianus Humphead Batfish 5.520. J. Hattingh Quobba 19.08.11
GIRELLIDAE Girella tephraeops Western Rock Blackfish 3.916 C. Nilsson-Linne Margaret River 30.05.09
Girella zebra Zebra Fish        
SCORPIDIDAE Scorpis aequipinnis Sea Sweep 2.100 S. McLernon Champion Rock 07.11.18
Scorpis georgianus Banded Sweep        
Tilodon sexfasciatum Moonlighter (Vinculum) 1.660 G.Carlisle Albany 24.03.18
PENTACEROTIDAE Paristiopterus gallipavo Yellow-spotted Boarfish 5.250 L. Paxman Augusta 15.06.07
Junior Record 2.200 S. Loxton Middle Bank 26.11.06
Pentaceropsis recurvirostris Long-snouted Boarfish 1.800 P. Gee Hamelin Bay 08.06.11
Parazanclistius hutchinsi Short Boarfish        
OPLEGNATHIDAE Oplegnathus woodwardi Knife Jaw        
Ladies Record        
               
CHIRONEMIDAE Threpterius maculosus Silver Spot        
       
CHEILODACTYLIDAE Cheilodactylus gibbosus Crested Morwong        
       
Cheilodactylus nigripes Magpie Perch        
Cheilodactylus rubrolabiatus Red-lipped Morwong        
       
Dactylophora nigricans Dusky Morwong        
Nemadactylus valenciennesi Queen Snapper (Blue Morwong) 8.000 G. Pickering Lancelin 30.07.10
MUGILIDAE Mugil cephalus Sea Mullet        
Valamugil buchanani Blue Tail Mullet        
Junior Record        
       
SPHYRAENIDAE Sphyraena barracuda Great Barracuda        
Sphyraena jello Pickhandle Barracuda 6.000 B. Loxton Ningaloo 07.07.10
Sphyraena novaehollandiae Snook 3.360 G.Carlisle Albany 24.03.18
Ladies Record 2.200 M. Kwok Beagle Islands 07.11.04
Sphyraena obtusata Striped Seapike        
POLYNEMIDAE Polydactylus sheridoni Burnetts Threadfin        
Polydactylus plebeius Northern Threadfin 2.700 B. Paxman Steep Point 02.04.05
LABRIDAE Achoerodus gouldii Western Blue Groper 33.200 B. Paxman Augusta 16.06.07
Anampses caeruleopunctatus Spotted Chisel-thoothed Wrasse        
       
Anampses geographicus Scribbled Chisel-thoothed Wrasse        
Bodianus bilunulatas Saddleback Pigfish 1.327 K. Rushworth Abrolhos Islands 10.01.17
Bodianus frenchii Western Foxfish 1.530 C. Nilsson-Linne Stragglers 01.08.10
Junior Record 1.050 S. Loxton Beagle Islands 03.01.06
Bodianus vulpinus Blackspot Pigfish 1.130      
     
Cheilinus fasciatus Scarlet-breasted Maori Wrasse 0.680      
Cheilinus undulatus Hump-headed Maori Wrasse 52.100 L. Paxman Cocos Islands 14.01.13
Choerodon cauteroma Blue-Spotted Tuskfish 2.000      
Choerodon rubescens Baldchin Groper 8.400 J. Moss Coventry Reef 06.04.10
Junior Record 8.400 J. Moss Coventry Reef 06.04.10
Choerodon schoenleini Black Spot Tusk Fish 11.700 B. Coy Exmouth 20.12.09
Coris auricularis Western King Wrasse        
Coris aygula Hump-headed Wrasse 4.010 K. Rushworth Carnarvon 14.06.13
Epibulus insidiator Telescope Fish        
       
Hemigymnus melapterus Thick-lipped Wrasse        
       
Notolabrus parilus Brown-spotted Wrasse        
       
Ophthalmolepis lineolatus Maori Wrasse        
Thalassoma purpureum Surge Wrasse      
SCARINAE Hipposcarus longiceps Long-nosed Parrotfish 1.100 C. James Coral Bay 17.08.11
Leptoscarus vaigiensis Blue-spotted Parrotfish        
       
Scarus spirus Greensnout Parrotfish        
Scarus frenatus Bridled / Six band Parrotfish 1.050 K. Tomsons Coral Bay 16.08.11
Scarus ghobban Blue-barred Orange Parrotfish 10.656 K. Rushworth Turtle Dove Shoal 13.09.11
Junior Record 3.000 S. Loxton Abrolhos Islands 30.10.04
Scarus gibbus Heavybeak Parrotfish        
Chlorurus microrhinos Steephead Parrotfish 8.000 S. Loxton Exmouth 03.09.10
Junior Record 3.700 S. Loxton Abrolhos Islands 30.10.04
Scarus niger Dusky Parrotfish        
       
Chlorurus rhakoura Ragged-tail Parrotfish        
       
Scarus oviceps Blue Parrotfish        
Scarus prasiognathos Greencheek Parrotfish 4.350 C. Wood Steep Point 29.01.06
Scarus rubroviolaceus Ember Parrotfish 7.140 Z. Djuric Steep Point 11.10.09
Scarus sordidus Green-finned Parrotfish        
ACANTHURIDAE Acanthurus dussumieri Ornate Surgeon Fish        
Acanthurus olivaceous Orange-spot Surgeon Fish        
       
Acanthurus triostegus Comvict Surgeon Fish        
       
Acanthurus grammoptilus Ringtailed Surgeon Fish        
Acanthurus xanthoperus Yellowmask Surgeon Fish 5.500 J. Pentland Murion Islands 20.06.11
Ctenochaetus strigosus Bristle-toothed Surgeon Fish        
Naso brevirostris Spotted Unicorn Fish 1.000 L. Paxman Green Head 03.05.03
Naso hexacanthus Sleek Unicorn Fish 1.300 G. Pickering Direction Bank 12.02.14
Naso lituratus Clown Unicorn Fish        
       
Naso tonganus Humpheaded Unicorn Fish        
Naso tuberosus Western Hump-Nosed Unicorn Fish 3.600 G. Pickering Rottnest Island 27.05.06
Naso unicornis Bluespine Unicorn Fish 3.400 C. James Coral Bay 14.08.11
Zebrasoma veliferum Sailfin Tang        
       
SIGANIDAE Siganus chrysospilos Gold-spotted Spinefoot        
       
Siganus guttatus Golden-lined Spinefoot        
       
Siganus fuscescens Spinefoot        
       
Siganus virgatus Barhead Spinefoot        
       
GEMPYLIDAE Thrysites atun Barracouta (Snook)        
SCOMBRIDAE Acanthocybium solandi Wahoo 33.100 B. Paxman Turtle Dove Shoal 07.06.10
Cybiosarda elegans Leaping Bonito 1.250 G. Pickering Ocean Reef 02.03.12
Euthynnus affinis Mackerel Tuna 5.400 S. Paxman Peak Island 03.09.05
Grammatorcynus bicarinatus Shark Mackerel 11.700 G. Pickering Carnarvon 19.1010
Junior Record 5.500 J. MacNeill Direction Bank 27.02.08
Gymnosarda unicolor Dogtooth Tuna        
               
Katsuwonus pelamis Striped Tuna (Skipjack)        
Sarda orientalis Oritental Bonito        
Scomberomorus commerson Narrow-Barred Spanish Mackerel 46.200 G. Pickering Carnarvon 18.07.04
Junior Record 18.600 J. MacNeill Direction Bank 21.03.08
Scomberomorus munroi Australian Spotted Mackerel        
Scomberomorus semifasciates Broad-barred Mackerel 12.000 B. Paxman Carnarvon 08.09.17
Thunnus albacares Yellowfin Tuna 34.650 B. Paxman Turtle Dove Shoal 15.08.08
               
Thunnus maccoyii Southern Bluefin Tuna 8.000 K. Rushworth Mindarie 05.01.20
Thunnus tonggol Northern Bluefin Tuna 18.000 G. Pickering Rottnest Island 06.08.10
ISTIOPHRRIDAE Istiophorus platypterus Indo-Pacific Sailfish 45.000 A. Secombe Gnarloo 06.06.12
               
  Kajikia audax Striped Marlin        
               
Makaira indica Black Marlin 110.000 B.Paxman Cervantes 17.02.01
  Makaira nigricans Blue Marlin        
               
BOTHIDAE Pseudorhombus jenynsii Small-toothed Flounder        
       
SOLEIDAE Achlyopa aspilos Dusky Sole        
       
BALISTIDAE Balistoides varidescens TitanTriggerfish        
       
MONACANTHIDAE Aluterus monoceros Unicorn Leatherjacket        
Aluterus scriptus Scribled Leatherjacket 3.500 L. Paxman Steep Point 03.06.07
Acanthaluteres browni Spiny-tailed Leatherjacket        
       
Cantherhines dumerilli Brown Leatherjacket        
  Eubalichthys cyanoura Bluetail Leatherjacket 1.280 K. Rushworth Five Fathom Bank 31.01.20
               
Eubalichthys mosaicus Mosaic Leatherjacket        
Meuschenia freycineti Six-spined Leatherjacket 1.680 S. McLernon Cockburn Sound 21.04.14
      Junior Record 1.029 Z. McLernon Cockburn Sound 11.05.19
Meuschenia galii Blue-lined Leatherjacket        
Meuschenia hippocrepis Horseshoe Leatherjacket 1.170 G. Carlisle Stragglers 10.10.09
Monacanthus chinensis Fan-bellied Leatherjacket        
Scobinichthys granulatus Rough Leatherjacket        
 ROCK LOBSTER Jasus edwardsii Southern Rock Lobster 2.670 P. Gee Denmark 13.02.12
Panulirus cygnus Western Rock Lobster 4.150 K. Rushworth Champions Reef 01.11.14
Panulirus ornatus Painted Crayfish 2.600 R. Michael Exmouth 03.07.10
Panulirus versiscolor North West Lobster 1.360 G. Arbuckle