Western Australian State Spearfishing Records

Last updated 6th November 2018

 

FAMILY GENUS SPECIES COMMON NAME WEIGHT kg CAUGHT BY LOCALITY DATE
ELOPIDAE Elops hawaiiensis Giant Herring 6.220 J. Hattingh Red Bluff 11.05.12
ALBULIDAE Albula argentea Western Bonefish 4.865 G. Pickering North West Cape 17.08.89
CHANIDAE Chanos chanos Milk Fish 14.400 J. Pentland Dirk Hartog Island 15.05.93
AULOPODIDAE Aulopus purpurissatus Sergeant Baker 2.100 R. Muir Rottnest Island 21.11.77
PLOTOSIDAE Cridoglanis macrochephalus Estuary Catfish (Cobbler) 1.650 R. Muir Rottnest Island 07.12.75
MORIDAE Lotella rhacinus Beardie 1.530 B. Paxman Rottnest Island 27.02.73
EXOCOETIDAE Cypselurus species West Australian Flying Fish 0.390 R. Muir Whitford Beach 15.12.72
BELONIDAE Ablennes hians Barred Longtom 2.070 B. Stagg Mauds Landing 09.05.64
Tylosurus crocodilus Crocodile Longtom 4.520 C.Strickland Carnarvon 10.11.10
LOPHOTIDAE Lophotes guntheri Crested Bandfish 0.680 I. Woods Cheynes Beach 29.08.65
BERYCIDAE Centroberyx gerrardi Red Snapper 4.590 R. Muir Hamelin Bay 25.08.73
Centroberyx lineatus Swallowtail 0.675 J. Felton Esperance 20.05.11
HOLOCENTRIDAE Myripisitis murdjan Crimson Squirrelfish 0.500 R. Bullock Steep Point 00.00.97
ZEIDAE Zeus faber John Dory 2.430 G. Anderton Augusta
SCORPAENIDAE Neosebastes pandus Gurnard Perch 1.300 N. Wall Cosy Corner (Aug)
Scorpaena sumptuosa Western Red Scorpioncod 1.650 R. Muir Trigg Beach 24.04.82
Ladies Record 0.950 D. Dinsdale Rottnest Is 31.12.12
Junior Record 0.690 S.Loxton Kingston Reef 26.11.06
               
TRIGLIDAE Chelidonichthys kumu Red Gurnard 2.040 P Barret-Lennard
PLATYCEPHALIDAE Papilloculiceps nematophthalmus Fringe-eyed Flathead 1.820 J. Labanowski Exmouth 13.12.71
Leviprora inops Long-headed Flathead 2.550 R. Muir Yanchep 13.02.77
Ladies Record 1.154 N. Vercoe Canal Rocks 29.10.15
Junior Record 0.820 S. Loxton Rottnest Island 26.01.06
Platycephalus chauliodous Long-toothed Flathead 1.360 B. Paxman Carnac Island 30.12.73
Platycephalus speculator Southern Blue-spotted Flathead 2.990 K. Bowers Denmark 13.04.63
CENTROPOMIDAE Lates calcarifier Barramundi 9.750 B. Larsen Port Hedland Nov-61
Psammoperca waigiensis Sand Bass (Glass Eyed Perch) 1.250 B. Paxman African Reef 18.04.92
Equal Record 1.250 S. Paxman Rottnest Is 18.12.04
Ladies Record 0.600 D. Dinsdale Rottnest Is 31.12.12
SERRANIDAE Acanthistius pardololus Leopard Wirrah 2.650 S. Paxman Cervantes 10.02.01
Acanthistius serratus Western Wirrah 2.720 T.Sutcliffe Rottnest Island 15.03.59
Ladies Record 1.150 D. Dinsdale Rottnest Is 16.02.13
Anyperodon lecogrammicus White-lined Rockcod 1.600 A. Chollet Exmouth 13.03.18
Ladies Record 1.600 A. Chollet Exmouth 13.03.18
Cephalopholis argus Peacock Coral Rockcod 2.040 R. Muir North Muiron Is 07.07.82
Cephalopholis miniata Coral Cod 1.700 B. Paxman North Muiron Is 06.08.72
Cephalopholis sonnerati Tomoto Cod 2.430 R. Muir Exmouth 24.08.72
Cromileptes altivelis Barraumundi Cod 6.800 D. Pillar Yardie Creek
Ladies Record 1.832 J. Mangan Cape Leveque 20.07.17
Epinephelides armatus Breaksea Cod (Tiger Cod) 2.250 R. Muir Rottnest Island 08.04.75
Ladies Record 1.400 M. Kwok Beagle Islands 26.02.05
Junior Record 1.300 S. Loxton Beagle Islands 03.01.06
Epinephelides bilobatus Twinspot  (Frost Back)cod 1.700 K. Rushworth Shark Bay 29.07.16
Epinephelus coioides Estuary Rockcod 198.000 R. Muir Rottnest Island 25.01.75
Ladies Record 9.500 J. Sercombe Geraldton 10.05.16
Epinephelus corallicola Coral Rockcod 2.650 R. Muir Ningaloo Reef 27.07.79
Epinephelus fasciatus Black-tipped Rockcod 1.270 B. Paxman Cabbadaman Pass 04.07.72
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus Flowery Rockcod 28.570 B. Paxman North West Cape 25.07.71
Epinephelus multinotatus White-blotched Rockcod (Rankin) 12.000 A. Piccoli Coral Bay 11.07.82
Ladies Record 8.600 J. Mangan Exmouth 13.08.17
Epinephelus rivulatus Chinaman Rock Cod 1.100 K. Rushworth Dongara 17.04.16
Epinephelus tauvina Greasy Cod 3.650 K. Rushworth Shark Bay 03.04.15
Epinephelus tukula Potato Cod 46.400 B. Paxman Monte Bello Islands 00.05.73
Othos dentex Harlequin Fish 4.250 R. Muir Augusta 23.04.83
Junior Record 1.500 S. Loxton Stragglers 26.11.06
Promicrops lanceolatus Queensland Groper 130.635 J. Burley North West Cape
Plectropomus areolatus Passionfruit Trout 3.600 G. Pickering Cocos Islands 01.09.96
Plectropomus laevis Tiger Trout 14.200 G. Pickering Cocos Islands 04.09.95
Plectropomus leopardus Coral Trout 9.750 G. Arbuckle Mauds Landing Jun-64
Ladies Record 4.142 J. Sercombe Geraldton 05.07.14
Junior Record 6.580 B. Pratt Lucky Bay 31.07.16
Plectropomus maculatus Bar-Cheek Trout 9.560 M. Chave Bernier Is 29.07.12
Ladies Record 6.400 D. Dinsdale Carnarvon 04.08.13
Junior Record
Variola louti Coronation Trout 6.475 J. Maclean Port Gregory 26.04.14
Ladies Record 4.050 J. Sercombe Abrolhos Islands 25.03.16
GLAUCOSOMIDAE Glaucosoma hebraicum West Australian Dhufish 24.040 R. Muir Rottnest Island 29.04.73
Ladies Record 11.150 J. Sercombe Geraldton 05.04.17
Junior Record 15.250 J. Moss Turtle Dove Shoal 23.01.10
SILLAGINIDAE Sillaginodes punctata King George Whiting 2.040 B. Harbour 09.11.58
Ladies Record 1.410 A. Schupp Rottnest 23.06.18
POMATOMIDAE Pomatomus saltator Tailor 7.250 V. Storey Kalbarri
RACHYCENTRIDAE Rachycentron canadus Cobia 40.720 C. Moore Dirk Hartog Island 22.09.18
Ladies Record 12.650 J. Sercombe Geraldton 12.05.16
ECHENEIDIDAE Echeneis naucrates Slender Suckerfish 2.720 B. Paxman North West Cape Jan-75
CARANGIDAE Alectis ciliaris Pennant Fish 14.000 A. Chollet Exmouth 02.10.17
Ladies Record 14.000 A. Chollet Exmouth 02.10.17
Alectis indicus Diamond Trevally 15.420 B. Paxman Muiron Islands 22.07.71
Carangoides ferdau Blue-Fin Trevally 5.890 B. Paxman Exmouth 07.08.72
Ladies Record 3.800 C. James Coral Bay 14.08.11
Carangoides fulvoguttatus Gold-spotted Trevally 13.500 L. Basso Steep Point 18.06.94
Ladies Record 6.850 D. Dinsdale Carnarvon 04.08.13
Junior Record 13.450 J. MacNeill Steep Point 01.06.07
Carangoides gymnostethus Bludger Trevally 7.500 L. Paxman Peak Island 03.09.05
Carangoides orthogrammus Thicklip Trevally 5.140 K. Rushworth Abrolhos Islands 11.01.16
Caranx ignobilis Giant Trevally (Lowly) 52.500 R. Muir Shark Bay 10.10.77
Ladies Record 3.705 K. Tomsons Coral Bay 14.08.11
Caranx papuensis Brassy Trevally 8.000 G.Pickering Turtle Dove Shoal 30.05.10
Caranx sexfasciatus Bigeye Trevally 5.350 R. Arkelidis Montebello Islands 03.04.16
Elegatis bipinnulata Rainbow Runner 9.890 D. Lewington Exmouth 07.09.17
Gnathanodon speciosus Golden Trevally 18.220 M. Bretagne Leeman 17.03.13
Ladies Record 4.800 C James Coral Bay 16.08.11
Megalaspis cordyla Finny Scad 1.750 A. MacNeill Steep Point 19.05.01
Pseudocaranx georgianus Silver Trevally (Skippy) 5.750 L. Paxman Leander reef 03.02.18
Urapsis secunda Cotton Mouth Trevally 0.612 C. Moir Rottnest Fads 17.03.11
Scomberoides commersonianus Queen Fish 9.070 B. Paxman Exmouth 18.07.71
Ladies Record 5.450 C. James Coral Bay 38.06.12
Junior Record 7.000 A. Dandie Exmouth Gulf 24.04.14
Scomberoides lysan Double-spotted Queen Fish 1.810 R. Muir Ningaloo Reef 05.07.72
Seriola dumerilii Amberjack 37.750 G. Pickering Port Gregory 29.08.10
Seriola rivoliana Almacojack 4.900 C. Wood Steep Point 22.09.04
Seriola hippos Samson Fish 45.350 C. Teede Cowaramup Bay 04.11.62
Ladies Record 28.020 J. Hattingh Carnarvon 20.08.11
Junior Record 26.300 J.MacNeill Direction Bank 27.02.08
Seriola lalandi Yelllowtail Kingfish 42.250 S.Loxton Lancelin 30.07.10
Ladies Record 7.600 D. Dinsdale Direction Bank 05.01.14
Junior Record 11.600 J. MacNeill Steep Point 01.06.07
Trachinotus bailloni Black-spotted Dart 0.790 R. Muller Rottnest Island
Trachinotus blochii Snub-nosed Dart 12.550 B. Paxman Coral Bay 28.06.12
Ladies Record 4.550 C James Coral Bay 26.06.12
Trachinotus botla Common Dart 3.650 L. Paxman Steep Point
Ladies Record 2.200 C. James Coral Bay 26.06.12
Coryphaena hippurus Dolphin Fish 14.600 N. Brejnak Exmouth 10.11.14
Ladies Record 9.440 H. Schlesniak Rottnest FADS 06.05.17
Ulua mentalis Cale Cale Trevally 6.950 B. Gryta Exmouth 24.04.17
ARRIPIDAE Arripis truttaceus West Australian Salmon 6.588 J. Felton Albany 06.04.11
Junior Record 5.100 S. Loxton Rottnest Island 24.04.06
SPARIDAE Acanthopagrus butcheri Southern Black Bream 1.361 J. Felton Albany 18.02.13
Acanthopagrus latus Western Yellowfin Bream 1.810 T. Boekelman Shark Bay 28.08.64
Pagrus auratus Pink Snapper (Western) 12.750 G. Dromey Bouvards Reef 23.10.77
Ladies Record 3.100 J. Sercombe Steep Point 15.06.16
Junior Record 2.950 J. MacNeill Steep Point 01.06.07
Rhabdosargus sarba Tarwhine 1.880 R. Muir Rottnest Island 15.11.76
LETHRINIDAE Monotaxis grandoculis Bigeye Sea Bream 3.120 A. Sercombe Exmouth  17.04.13
Ladies Record 1.250 J. Sercombe Christmas Island 17.01.18
Gymnocranius grandoculis Robinson's Sea Bream 4.530   F. Paxman Muiron Islands
Lethrinus laticaudis Grass Emperor 3.200   R. Muir Ningaloo Reef 26.08.79
Lethrinus olivaceus Longnosed Emperor 8.800   B. Paxman Ningaloo Reef 30.09.01
Lethrinus miniatus Red Throat Emperor 3.505   D. Brisbane Port Gregory 14.04.13
Ladies Record 1.000 J. Sercombe Abrolhos Islands 04.07.15
Lethrinus nebulosus Spangled Emperor 8.900 A. MacNeill Abrolhos Islands 02.10.97
Ladies Record 6.000 J. Sercombe Abrolhos Islands 02.05.17
Junior Record 6.500 J. Cassin Abrolhos Islands 20.04.18
Lethrinus rubrioperculatus Spot-cheek Emperor 1.500 G. Pickering Dongara 16.05.10
SCIAENIDAE Argyrosomus hololepidotus Mulloway 32.650 R. Cowan Cosy Corner (Aug)
Junior Record 5.250 J. MacNeill Steep Point 02.06.07
Protonibea diacanthus  Black Jewfish 20.020 C. Wiki Barrow Island 22.08.18
LUTJANIDAE Apiron virescens Green Jobfish 13.000 B. Baker Coral Bay 21.05.17
Ladies Record 3.000 J. Sercombe Exmouth 02.09.14
Caesio cuning Red-bellied Fusiler 0.870 B. Paxman Exmouth 28.08.72
Lutjanus argentimaculatus Mangrove Jack 10.350 R. Muir Ningaloo Reef 23.08.72
Ladies Record 2.750 J. Sercombe Exmouth 02.01.18
Lutjanus bohar Red Bass 13.268 B. Paxman Cabbadaman Pass 29.06.72
Lutjanus carponotatus Spanish Flag / Stripey Seapearch 2.000 K. Rushworth Dirk Hartog Island 11.05.18
Junior Record 1.850 J. MacNeill Steep Point 03.06.07
Lutjanus chrysotaeria Gold-banded Seaperch 1.580 R. Bartle
Lutjanus erythropterus Crimson Seaperch 4.650 K. Rushworth Barrow Island 05.08.17
Lutjanus gibbus Paddletail Seaperch 2.600 K. Rushworth Abrolhos Islands 08.06.18
  Lutjanus johnii Fingermark / Golden Snapper 3.100 D.Townsend Barrow Island 22.08.18
      Ladies Record 2.200 J. Sercombe Broome 23.07.18
               
Lutjanus lemnisactus Dark-tailed Seaperch 3.400 B. Paxman Exmouth 26.08.72
Ladies Record 1.250 C James Coral Bay 19.08.11
Lutjanus malabaricus Scarlet Seaperch 8.850 K. Rushworth Barrow Island 04.08.17
Lutjanus monostigma One-spot Seaperch 3.060 B. Paxman Exmouth 07.08.72
Lutjanus rivulatus Maori Seaperch 17.250 D. Lewington Exmouth 28.11.16
Lutjanus russelli Moses Perch 2.260 R. Bartle
Lutjanus sebae Red Emperor 12.650 K. Rushworth Barrow Island 05.08.17
Macolor niger Black and White Seaperch 2.120 R. Muir Ningaloo Reef 24.07.79
Macolor macularis Midnight Seaperch 3.600 A. MacNeill Cocos Islands 02.09.95
Symphorus nematophorus Chinaman Fish 17.200 B. Paxman Coral Bay 19.08.11
Ladies Record 12.800  J. Hattingh Gnaraloo 22.08.11
HAEMULIDAE Diagramma labiosum Painted Sweetlip 1.800 K. Tomsons Coral Bay 14.08.11
Ladies Record 1.800 K. Tomsons Coral Bay 14.08.11
Plectorhinchus caeruleonothus Blue Bastard Sweetlips 8.250 S. McLernon Coral Bay 20.12.17
Plectorhinchus chaetodontoides Many-spotted Sweetlips 5.890 R. Muir North Muiron Is 26.08.72
Ladies Record 3.860 K Tomsons Coral Bay 14.08.11
Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus Gold-spotted Sweetlips 3.570 B. Paxman Rottnest Island 04.04.73
Ladies Record 1.350 C. James Coral Bay 18.08.11
Plectorhinchus gibbosus Brown Sweetlips 7.500 G. Pickering Kendrew Island 20.08.92
Plectorhinchus multivattatum Many-lined Sweetlips 1.640 B. Paxman Exmouth 28.08.72
Plectorhinchus polytaenia Ribboned Sweetlips 1.530 R. Muir Exmouth 25.08.72
Plectorhinchus unicolor Sombre Sweetlips 12.020 T. Lucas North West Cape 19.05.65
Ladies Record 4.300 C. James Coral Bay 19.08.11
Junior Record 8.400 J. MacNeill Beagle Islands 01.03.08
NEMIPTERIDAE Scolopsis monogramma Rainbow Monocle Bream 0.900 K.Rushworth Shark Bay 31.06.17
MULLIDAE Upeneichthys vlamingii Blue-spotted Goatfish 1.470 R. Smeschkal Rottnest Island
Parupeneus barberinus Dot-Dash Goatfish 0.630 M. Chave Halfmoon Reef 05.10.13
Parupeneus crassilabris Doublebar Goatfish 1.181 K.Rushworth Shark Bay 31.01.17
Parupeneus cyclostomus Goldsaddle Goatfish 1.500 K.Rushworth Shark Bay 31.06.17
Parupeneus indicus Indian Goatfish 0.730 S. Marnes Dampier Arch. 24.07.95
Parupeneus spilurus Black-spot Goatfish 1.588 G.Carlisle Direction Bank 19.04.09
EPHIPPIDAE Platax batavianus Humphead Batfish 5.520. J. Hattingh Quobba 19.08.11
Ladies Record 5.520. J. Hattingh Quobba 19.08.11
GIRELLIDAE Girella tephraeops Western Rock Blackfish 5.510 R. Muir Quinns Rocks 04.02.79
Ladies Record 3.760 J.Hattingh Seabird 13.08.11
Girella zebra Zebra Fish 2.010 B. Paxman Stragglers 22.05.75
SCORPIDIDAE Scorpis aequipinnis Sea Sweep 3.620 B. Paxman Bouvards Reef 05.03.72
Junior Record 1.500 G. Turzi Two Rocks 04.02.06
Scorpis georgianus Banded Sweep 2.490 R. Muir Quinns Rocks 07.05.72
Tilodon sexfasciatum Moonlighter (Vinculum) 2.410 R. Muir City Beach 14.06.74
PENTACEROTIDAE Paristiopterus gallipavo Brown-spotted Boarfish 5.250 L. Paxman Augusta 15.06.07
Junior Record 2.200 S. Loxton Middle Bank 26.11.06
Paristiopterus Labiosus Giant Boarfish 6.580 R. Muir Hamelin Bay 24.01.76
Pentaceropsis recurvirostris Long-snouted Boarfish 4.020 J. Castlehow
Junior Record 2.570 J. Day Geographe Bay 31.10.04
Parazanclistius hutchinsi Short Boarfish 1.350 D. Hopkins City Beach Reefs May-75
OPLEGNATHIDAE Oplegnathus woodwardi Knife Jaw 1.900 G. Pickering Hamelin Bay 22.10.95
CHIRONEMIDAE Threpterius maculosus Silver Spot 0.800 G. Anderton Rottnest Island
CHEILODACTYLIDAE Cheilodactylus gibbosus Crested Morwong 1.020 R. Robinson Stragglers
Cheilodactylus nigripes Magpie Perch 1.444 J. Felton Bremer Bay 29.12.09
Cheilodactylus rubrolabiatus Red-lipped Morwong 2.608 F. Breustedt Stragglers 26.12.57
Dactylophora nigricans Dusky Morwong 13.607 A. Bowra Parry's Inlet 27.01.64
Nemadactylus valenciennesi Queen Snapper (Blue Morwong) 11.725 A. Keulder Five Fathom Bank 05.01.05
Junior Record 10.210 J. Day Geographe Bay 31.10.05
MUGILIDAE Mugil cephalus Sea Mullet 2.490 W. Larsen Port Hedland 06.10.61
Valamugil buchanani Blue Tail Mullet 2.500 A. Dandie Exmouth Gulf 24.04.14
Junior Record 2.500 A. Dandie Exmouth Gulf 24.04.14
SPHYRAENIDAE Sphyraena barracuda Great Barracuda 28.850 B. Paxman Dorre Island 15.05.93
Sphyraena jello Pickhandle Barracuda 2.550 C. James Tantabiddi 14.08.11
Ladies Record 2.550 C. James Tantabiddi 14.08.11
Sphyraena novaehollandiae Snook 3.500 R. Bullock Rottnest Island 25.02.06
Ladies Record 2.200 M. Kwok Beagle Islands 07.11.04
Sphyraena obtusata Striped Seapike 0.510 B. Paxman Cosy Corner (Aug) 28.01.73
POLYNEMIDAE Polydactylus sheridoni Burnetts Threadfin 5.780 R. Orr Port Hedland 24.09.61
Polydactylus plebeius Northern Threadfin 2.700 B. Paxman Steep Point 02.04.05
LABRIDAE Achoerodus gouldii Western Blue Groper 39.460 D. Hopkins Masibs Bay
Ladies Record 24.080 J. Hattingh Wyadup Point 17.01.16
Anampses caeruleopunctatus Spotted Chisel-thoothed Wrasse 0.800 B. Paxman Jurien Bay 14.02.75
Anampses geographicus Scribbled Chisel-thoothed Wrasse 0.670 R. Muir Rottnest Island 10.06.79
Bodianus bilunulatas Saddleback Pigfish 1.300 G. Pickering Quobba Station 25.06.90
equal record 1.327 K. Rushworth Abrolhos Islands 10.01.17
Bodianus frenchii Western Foxfish 2.150 R. Hardie Burns Beach 26.10.57
Junior Record 1.050 S. Loxton Beagle Islands 03.01.06
Bodianus vulpinus Blackspot Pigfish 1.130 R. Muir Shark Bay Oct-77
Cheilinus fasciatus Scarlet-breasted Maori Wrasse 0.680 B. Paxman Cabbadaman Pass 27.06.72
Cheilinus undulatus Hump-headed Maori Wrasse 52.100 L. Paxman Cocos Islands 14.01.13
Choerodon cauteroma Blue-Spotted Tuskfish 2.000 G. Pickering Gnarloo 02.09.99
Choerodon rubescens Baldchin Groper 9.100 G. Pickering Stragglers 06.11.99
Ladies Record 6.480 H. Schlesniak Dongara 13.05.17
Junior Record 8.400 J. Moss Coventry Reef 06.04.10
Choerodon schoenleini Black Spot Tusk Fish 14.500 G. Pickering Cape Cuvier 22.07.87
Ladies Record 11.500 D. Dinsdale Carnarvon 05.08.13
Junior Record 7.300 J. Dandie Exmouth 03.11.13
Coris auricularis Western King Wrasse 0.850 R. Muir Stragglers 08.03.75
Coris aygula Hump-headed Wrasse 6.800 J. Grey Abrolhos Nth Is. 14.04.64
Epibulus insidiator Telescope Fish 3.060 J. Grey Abrolhos Nth Is. 15.04.64
Hemigymnus melapterus Thick-lipped Wrasse 1.580 B. Paxman Cabbadaman Pass 27.06.72
Notolabrus parilus Brown-spotted Wrasse 1.540 R. Muir Peaceful Bay 04.09.77
Ophthalmolepis lineolatus Maori Wrasse 0.525 R. Muller Safety Bay Apr-75
Thalassoma purpureum Surge Wrasse 1.000 L. Paxman Cervantes
SCARINAE Hipposcarus longiceps Long-nosed Parrotfish 4.530 R. Muir Exmouth 27.08.72
Ladies Record 1.100 C James Coral Bay 17.08.11
Leptoscarus vaigiensis Blue-spotted Parrotfish 1.100 S. Paxman Rottnest Island 31.12.99
Scarus spirus Greensnout Parrotfish 7.030 R. Muir Ningaloo Reef 01.07.72
Scarus frenatus Bridled / Six band Parrotfish 1.050 K. Tomsons Coral Bay 16.08.11
Ladies Record 1.050 K. Tomsons Coral Bay 16.08.11
Scarus ghobban Blue-barred Orange Parrotfish 10.656 K. Rushworth Turtle Dove Shoal 13.09.11
Ladies Record 7.480 J. Sercombe Geraldton 24.04.15
Junior Record 3.000 S. Loxton Abrolhos Islands 30.10.04
Scarus gibbus Heavybeak Parrotfish 6.910 B. Paxman Exmouth 11.08.72
Chlorurus microrhinos Steephead Parrotfish 8.000 S. Loxton Exmouth 03.09.10
Junior Record 3.700 S. Loxton Abrolhos Islands 30.10.04
Scarus niger Dusky Parrotfish 1.580 R. Muir Ningaloo Reef 28.06.72
Chlorurus rhakoura Ragged-tail Parrotfish 4.700 G. Pickering Exmouth 06.08.90
Scarus oviceps Blue Parrotfish 2.040 B. Paxman Cabbadaman Pass 04.07.72
Scarus prasiognathos Greencheek Parrotfish 4.350 C. Wood Steep Point 29.01.06
Junior Record           1.500 M. Gillespie Ningaloo 15.07.11
Scarus rubroviolaceus Ember Parrotfish 7.140 Z. Djuric Steep Point 11.10.09
Ladies Record 5.400 C James Coral Bay 14.08.11
Junior Record           2.400 M. Gillespie Ningaloo 15.07.11
Scarus sordidus Green-finned Parrotfish 2.940 B. Paxman Cabbadaman Pass 04.07.72
ACANTHURIDAE Acanthurus dussumieri Ornate Surgeon Fish 5.440 R. Muir Ningaloo Reef 29.06.72
Acanthurus olivaceous Orange-spot Surgeon Fish 0.580 R. Muir Exmouth 29.08.82
Acanthurus triostegus Comvict Surgeon Fish 2.870 R. Muir Ningaloo Reef 25.07.79
Acanthurus grammoptilus Ringtailed Surgeon Fish 1.020 R. Muir Ningaloo Reef 28.06.72
Acanthurus xanthoperus Yellowmask Surgeon Fish 5.500 J. Pentland Murion Islands 20.06.11
Ctenochaetus strigosus Bristle-toothed Surgeon Fish 1.020 R. Muir Exmouth 27.08.72
Naso brevirostris Spotted Unicorn Fish 1.000 L. Paxman Green Head 03.05.03
Naso hexacanthus Sleek Unicorn Fish 1.300 G. Pickering Direction Bank 12.02.14
Naso lituratus Clown Unicorn Fish 1.580 R. Muir Ningaloo Reef 28.06.72
Naso tonganus Humpheaded Unicorn Fish 2.850 R. Muir Ningaloo Reef 24.08.70
Naso tuberosus Western Hump-Nosed Unicorn Fish 3.600 G. Pickering Rottnest Island 27.05.06
Naso unicornis Bluespine Unicorn Fish 6.010 B. Paxman Cabbadaman Pass 27.06.72
Ladies Record 3.400 C James Coral Bay 14.08.11
Zebrasoma veliferum Sailfin Tang 1.130 R. Muir Cabbadaman Pass 05.07.72
SIGANIDAE Siganus chrysospilos Gold-spotted Spinefoot 1.810 R. Muir Exmouth 28.08.72
Siganus guttatus Golden-lined Spinefoot 0.900 T. Drew
Siganus fuscescens Spinefoot 0.920 N. Beaurteaux Green Island 19.10.67
Siganus virgatus Barhead Spinefoot 1.360 R. Muir Ningaloo Reef 28.06.72
GEMPYLIDAE Thrysites atun Barracouta (Snook) 2.260 P. Mack Carnarvon
SCOMBRIDAE Acanthocybium solandi Wahoo 33.100 B. Paxman Turtle Dove Shoal 07.06.10
Ladies Record 10.450 J. Sercombe Christmas Island 17.01.18
Cybiosarda elegans Leaping Bonito 1.250 G. Pickering Ocean Reef 02.03.12
Euthynnus affinis Mackerel Tuna 5.350 L. Paxman Ningaloo Reef 30.05.98
Equal Record 5.400 S. Paxman Peak Island 03.09.05
Grammatorcynus bicarinatus Shark Mackerel 12.200 L. Paxman Lancelin 05.06.00
Junior Record 5.500 J. MacNeill Direction Bank 27.02.08
Gymnosarda unicolor Dogtooth Tuna 59.500 G. Bush Scott Reef 23.10.96
Katsuwonus pelamis Striped Tuna (Skipjack) 6.000 L. Paxman Cervantes 13.03.99
Sarda orientalis Oritental Bonito 2.895 D. Walling Albany 05.04.14
Scomberomorus commerson Narrow-Barred Spanish Mackerel 46.200 G. Pickering Carnarvon 18.07.04
Ladies Record 18.000 J. Sercombe Exmouth 02.09.14
Junior Record 18.600 J. MacNeill Direction Bank 21.03.08
Scomberomorus munroi Australian Spotted Mackerel 3.510 B. Paxman Lancelin 20.05.72
Scomberomorus semifasciates Broad-barred Mackerel 12.200 C. Dawes-Smith Carnarvon 12.04.07
Ladies Record 9.500 D. Dinsdale Carnarvon 04.08.13
Junior Record 6.200 K. Whittington Bernier Island 31.05.08
Thunnus albacares Yellowfin Tuna 48.760 G. Dromney Ledge Point 10.01.72
Thunnus maccoyii Southern Bluefin Tuna 5.705 J. Felton Albany 19.03.09
Thunnus tonggol Northern Bluefin Tuna 18.000 G.Pickering Rottnest Island 06.08.10
Ladies Record 15.950 J. Sercombe Steep Point 16.05.16
ISTIOPHRRIDAE Istiophorus platypterus Indo-Pacific Sailfish 51.000 G. Dromney Ningaloo Reef 04.08.76
Makaira indica Black Marlin 110.000 B.Paxman Cervantes 17.02.01
BOTHIDAE Pseudorhombus jenynsii Small-toothed Flounder 1.300 G. Paull Yanchep 04.11.79
SOLEIDAE Achlyopa aspilos Dusky Sole 1.810 A.  Miles
BALISTIDAE Balistoides varidescens TitanTriggerfish 3.250 R. Muir Rottnest Island 28.08.77
MONACANTHIDAE Aluterus monoceros Unicorn Leatherjacket 1.280 R. Muir Five Fathom Bank 06.06.76
Aluterus scriptus Scribled Leatherjacket 3.500 L. Paxman Steep Point 03.06.07
Ladies Record 1.200 C. James Coral Bay 28.06.12
Acanthaluteres browni Spiny-tailed Leatherjacket 1.450 R. Muir Bouvards Reef 21.10.79
Cantherhines dumerilli Brown Leatherjacket 1.580 B. Paxman Ningaloo Reef 06.07.72
Eubalichthys mosaicus Mosaic Leatherjacket 2.780 R. Muir Rottnest Island 16.06.76
Meuschenia freycineti Six-spined Leatherjacket 3.020 R. Muir Bouvards Reef 03.02.80
Meuschenia galii Blue-lined Leatherjacket 0.610 A. Crocombe Stragglers 06.01.93
Meuschenia hippocrepis Horseshoe Leatherjacket 2.050 R. Muir Five Fathom Bank 09.12.75
Monacanthus chinensis Fan-bellied Leatherjacket 0.750 R. Muir Five Fathom Bank 18.10.79
Scobinichthys granulatus Rough Leatherjacket 0.675 S. Paxman Rottnest Island 27.12.92
 ROCK LOBSTER Jasus edwardsii Southern Rock Lobster 1.175 C. Strickland Augusta 13.02.10
Panulirus cygnus Western Rock Lobster 4.150 K. Rushworth Champions Reef 01.11.14
Junior Record 3.091 M. Gillespie Rottnest Island 26.12.15
Panulirus ornatus Painted Crayfish 4.280 B. Galash
Panulirus versiscolor North West Lobster 1.360 G. Arbuckle