Senior Club Records

Genus
species
Common Name
Name
Weight (KG)
Location
Date
Photo
Notes

Seriola

rivoliana

Almacojack
Chris Wood
4.90

Steep Point

22.09.04

State Record  
     
 
   
Seriola dumerili Amberjack
Greg Pickering
37.75
Port Gregory
 28.08.10
State Record  
     
 
 
 
 
 
Choerodon rubescens Baldchin Groper
Jack Moss
8.40
Coventry Reef  
01.05.10 
 
                 
Sphyraena jello Barracuda- Pickhandle
Brian Loxton
6.00
Ningaloo
 07.07.10
 
                 
Cromileptes altivelis Barramundi Cod Dean Thorburn
3.85
Goodwin Island
24.01.09
 
                 
Achoerodus gouldii Blue Groper
Barry Paxman
33.20
Augusta
16.06.07
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
Nemadactylus valenciennesi Blue Morwong
Greg Pickering
8.00
 Lancelin
30.07.10 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
Paristiopterus gallipavo Boarfish - Brown-spotted
Lee Paxman
5.25
Augusta
15.06.07
Australian Record
Pentaceropsis recurvirostris Boarfish - Long snout
Phil Gee
1.80
Hamelin bay
08.06.11
       
 
   

Acanthopagrus

latus

Bream - Yellowfin
Jack Moss
1.10
Steep Point
11.10.09
 
                 
Kyphosus sydneyanus Buffalo Bream (common) Neil
6.50 
   
 
                 
Symphorus nematophorus Chinaman fish Barry Paxman
17.20 
Coral Bay
19.08.11
 
                 

Cridoglanis

macrochephalus

Cobbler
Jack Moss
2.20
Denmark  
08.04.10
 
                 
Epinephelides armatus Cod- Breaksea
Phil Gee
2.07
Jurien Bay
10.10.11
 
Epinephelus rivulatus Cod- Chinaman
Kelvin Rushworth
1.10
Dongara
14.04.16
State Record 
Epinephelus bilobatus Cod- Frostback Kelvin Rushworth
1.70
Shark Bay
14.04.16
State Record 
                 
Rachycentron canadus Cobia
Scott Paxman
35.75
Turtle Dove Shoal
 15.08.08
State Record
       
 
   
Plectrodomus leopardus Coral Trout
Ashley Walsh
7.94
Port Gregory
10.09.12 
 
Plectrodomus maculatus Coral Trout - Bar-cheeked
Barry Paxman
8.80
Bernier Island
 31.05.08
 
                 

Variola

louti

Coronation Trout Kelvin Rushworth
6.04
Snapper Bank
31.08.11
                 
Sepia sp. Cuttlefish
Cameron Nilsson
8.65
Rottnest
26.07.09
 
                 

Coryphaena

hippurus

Dolphin Fish

Will Int Veld

 10.60

Rottnest FADS

27.04.07

 
                 
Lethrinus nebulosus Emperor - Spangled
Rob Michael
5.05
Exmouth
03.07.10
Lethrinus rubrioperculatus Emperor - Spotcheek
Greg pickering
1.50
Dongara
16.05.10
State Record 
Lethrinus miniatus Emperor - Red Throat
Phil Gee
2.65
Port Gregory
30.09.11
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
Leviprora inops Flathead - Long-headed
Phil Gee
1.96
Rottnest
17.11.16
                 
Bodianus frenchii Fox fish Cameron Nilsson
1.53
Stragglers
01.08.10
 
                 

Parupeneus

spilurus

Goat fish - Black spot
Graham Carlisle
1.59
Direction Bank
19.04.09
State Record

Parupeneus

cyclostomus

Goat fish - Gold Saddled
Phil Gee
1.20
Exmouth
05.09.10
State Record
         
 
Othos dentex Harlequin Fish
Spencer Loxton
2.25
Rottnest
12.03.10
                 

Apiron

virescens

Job Fish - Green
Spencer Loxton
11.00
Ningaloo
06.07.10
 
                 

Meuschenia

hippocrepis

Leatherjacket-Horseshoe

Graham Carlisle
1.17

Stragglers

10.10.09

 

Aluterus

scriptus

Leatherjacket-Scribbled

Lee Paxman
3.50

Steep Point

03.06.07

 State Record

Meuschenia

freycineti

Leatherjacket-Six spine

Simon McLernon
1.68

Cockburn Sound

21.04.14

 
                 

Tylosurus

 crocodilus

Longtom - Crocodile
Clint Strickland
4.52
Bernier Island
10.11.10
Australian Record
                 
Scomberomorus

 semifasciates

Mackerel - Broadbar
Clint Strickland
11.20
Bernier Island
23.07.10
Australian Record

Grammatorcynus

 bicarinatus

Mackerel - Shark Greg Pickering
11.70
Carnarvon
19.10.10
 
Scomberomorus  commerson Mackerel - Spanish
Greg Pickering
46.20
Dorre Island
18.07.04
Australian Record
                 

Lutjanus

argentimaculatus

Mangrove Jack Graham Carlisle
8.17
Murion Islands
19.11.16
 
                 

Chanos

chanos

Milk Fish ( Speed Mullet ) Kelvin Rushworth
14.20
Shark Bay
29.07.16
 
       
 
   
Argyrosomus hololepidotus Mulloway
Paul McKeown
19.00
Steep Point
07.06.06
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
Polydactylus plebeius  Northern Threadfin 
Barry Paxman
2.70
Steep Point
02.04.05
 State Record
       
 
   
Scarus ghobban Parrot - Blue-barred Orange
Kelvin Rushworth
10.65
Dongara  
13.09.11 
State Record 

Scarus

prasiognathos

Parrot - Green Cheeked

Chris Wood

4.35

Steep Point

29.01.06

State Record 
Scarus rubroviolaceus Parrot - Ember
Zoran Djuric
7.14
Steep point
11.10.09
State Record 
Scarus gibbus Parrot - Steephead
Spencer Loxton
8.00
Tantabiddy
03.09.10
                 
Alectis ciliaris Pennant Fish
Ashley Walsh
5.50
Shallow Shoal 
03.03.13 
State Record 
                 
Bodianus bilunulatus Saddle-back Pigfish Kelvin Rushworth
10.60
Ab Islands
10.01.17 
Equal State Record
                 
Pagrus auratus Pink Snapper
Greg Pickering
10.60
Ocean Reef
02.04.10
                 
Scromberoides commersonianus Queenfish
Greg Pickering
9.00
Exmouth
04.09.10
                 

Elegatis

bipinnulata

Rainbow Runner
Ashley Walsh
8.35
Carnarvon
20.11.10
 
    Equal record
Simon Munkelt
8.43
Ab Islands
13.02.13
 
                 
Epinephelus

multinotatus

Rankin Cod
Rob Ernst
10.60 
Carnarvon
13.06.13 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 

Centroberyx

gerrardi

Red Snapper Matt Chave
2.73
Kilcarnup
13.07.08
 
                 
Lutjanus bohar Red Bass Clint Strickland
11.80
Exmouth
18.06.11
 
                 
Lutjanus sabae Red Emperor
Mike Riddock
9.00
Carnarvon
04.08.13
State Record 
                 
Panulirus ornatus Rock Lobster- Painted Rob Michael
2.60
Exmouth
 03.07.10
Jasus edwardsii Rock Lobster- Southern Phil Gee
2.67
Denmark
 13.02.12

Panulirus

cygnus

Rock Lobster- Western
Kelvin Rushworth
4.15
Stragglers
 01.11.14
State Record 
                 
Istiophorus platypterus Sailfish Ant Sercombe
45.00
Gnarloo
 06.06.12
                 
Arripis truttaceus Salmon
Simon McLernon
5.30
Augusta
 06.03.16
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
Seriola hippos Samson Fish
Greg Pickering
42.00
Quinns Rocks
 28.06.10
 
                 
Monotaxis grandoculis Sea Bream - Big Eye Ant Sercombe
3.12
Exmouth
 17.04.13
State Record
Gymnocranius grandoculis Sea Bream - Robinson's Vin Rushworth
2.14
Carnarvon
 14.06.13
                 

Aulopus

purpurissatus

Sergeant Baker Zoran Djuric
1.54
Albany
15.11.09
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sphyraena novaehollandiae
Snook (Short-fin Pike) Cameron Nilsson
2.28
Augusta
01.06.09
 
                 

Trachinotus

blochi
Snub nosed Dart Barry Paxman
12.255
Coral Bay
28.06.12
State Record
                 

Psammoperca

waigiensis

Sand Bass (Glass Eyed Perch)

Scott Paxman
1.25

Rottnest Is

18.12.04

 State Record
                 
Lutjanus carponotatus Spanish Flag
Jordan MacNeill
1.85
Steep Point
03.06.07
State Record
                 

Echeneis

naucrates

suckerfish - slender
Spencer Loxton
1.50
Tantabiddy
03.09.10
                 
Plectorhinchus   Sweetlip - Spotted Sweetlip Graham Carlisle
3.785
Murion Islands
23.11.16
 
Plectorhinchus polytaenia Sweetlip - Ribbon
Greg Pickering
1.50
Exmouth
 04.09.10
 
Plectorhinchus schotaf Sweetlip - Sombre
Graham Carlisle
9.96
Turtle Dove Shoal
27.09.09
                 
Acanthunus dussumieri Surgeon - yellowfinned
John Pentland
5.50
Exmouth
 20.06.11
 
                 

Pomatomus

saltator
Tailor Ashley Walsh
2.10
Carnarvon
20.11.10
 
                 
Rhabdosargus sarba Tarwhine Zoran Djuric
1.11
Point Peron
23.09.09
 
                 

Cephalopholis

sonnerati

Tomato Rock Cod Kelvin Rushworth
2.42
Onslow
15.04.12
                 

Carangoides

gymnostethus

Trevelly - Bludger

Lee Paxman

 7.50

Peak Island

03.09.05

State Record

Caranx

papuensis

Trevelly - Brassy

Greg Pickering

 8.00

Dongara

30.05.10

State Record

Caranx

ignobilis

Trevelly - Giant

Greg Pickering

36.50

Carnarvon

19.10.10

Carangoides

gymnostethus

Trevelly - Golden

Phil Gee

 9.25

Exmouth

05.09.10

State Record
Carangoides fulvoguttatus Trevally - Gold-spotted
Jordan MacNeill
13.45
Steep Point
01.06.07
Australian Junior Record
Pseudocaranx georgianus Trevally - Skipjack
Simon Longbottom
3.63
Stragglers 
23.02.14 
State Record 

Carangoides

orthogrammus

Trevelly - Thicklip

Kelvin Rushworth

5.14

Abrolhos Is

11.01.16

State Record
       
 
   

Euthynnus

affinis

Tuna - Mackerel Scott Paxman
5.40
Peak Island
03.09.05
 
Equal State Record

Thunnus

albacares

Tuna - Yellowfin Barry Paxman
34.65
Turtle Dove Shoal
15.08.08

Thunnus

tonggol

Tuna - Longtail Greg Pickering
18.00
Rottnest
06.08.10
State Record 
                 
Choerodon schoenleinii Tuskfish - Blackspot
Ben Coy
11.70
Exmouth 
20.12.09 
 
       
 
   

Naso

tuberosis

Unicornfish - Western Hump-nosed

Greg Pickering
3.60

Rottnest Island

27.05.06

State Record 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
Glaucosoma hebraicum WA Dhufish
Barry Paxman
21.30
Five Fathom Bank
 2006
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
Acanthocybium solandri Wahoo
Barry Paxman
33.1
Turtle Dove Shoal
06.07.10
State Record 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
Scorpaena sumptuosa Western Red Scorpioncod
Spencer Loxton
0.69
Stragglers
26.11.06
Jnr State Record
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
Girella Tephaeops Western Rock Blackfish Cameron Nilsson
3.92
Augusta
01.06.09
 
                 
Sillaginodes punctata Whiting - King George Paul McKeown
1.50
Rottnest
15.05.10
 
                 
Acanthistius pardololus Wirrah - Leopard
Graham Carlisle
2.20
Turtle Dove Shoal
27.09.09
 
                 
Coris aygula Wrasse - Black Vin Rushworth
4.01
Carnarvon
 14.06.13
                 
Seriola lalandi Yellowtail Kingfish
Spencer Loxton
42.25
Lancelin
30.07.10
State Record