Junior Club Records

Genus
species
Common Name
Name
Weight (KG)
Location
Date
Photo
Notes
Choerodon
rubescens
Baldchin Groper
Jack Moss
8.40
Conventry Reef
01.05.10
 
                 
Nemadactylus valenciennesi Blue Morwong
Shannon Duggin
4.64
 Albany
08.11.14 
 
     
         
Paristiopterus
gallipavo
Boarfish - Brown-spotted
Spencer Loxton
2.20
Stragglers
26.11.06
Jnr State Record
Pentaceropsis
recurvirostris
Boarfish - Long snout
Shannon Duggin
1.90
Hamelin bay
23.06.13
         
Epinephelides
armatus
Breaksea Cod
Jack Moss
1.80
17.05.09
 
                 

Acanthopagrus

latus

Bream - Yellowfin
Jack Moss
1.10
Steep Point
11.10.09
 
                 

Cridoglanis

macrochephalus

Cobbler
Jack Moss
2.20
Demark  
08.04.10
 
         
Plectrodomus
leopardus
Coral Trout
Spencer Loxton
4.35
Beagle Islands
12.02.04
Jnr State Record
         

Variola

louti

Coronation Trout
Jack Moss
4.01
Steep Point
10.10.09
 
                 
Othos
dentex
Harlequin Fish
Spencer Loxton
1.50
Stragglers
26.11.06
         
Leviprora
inops
Flathead - Long-headed
Spencer Loxton
0.82
Stragglers
26.01.06
Jnr State Record
         

Grammatorcynus

bicarinatus

Mackerel - Shark
Jordan MacNeill
5.50
Direction Bank
27.02.08
 
         
Scomberomorus
commerson
Mackerel - Spanish
Jordan MacNeill
25.50
Ningaloo
08.07.10
         
Argyrosomus
hololepidotus
Mulloway
Jordan MacNeill
5.25
Steep Point
02.06.07
Jnr State Record
         
Scarus
ghobban
Parrot - Blue-barred Orange
Spencer Loxton
3.00
Abrolhos Islands
30.10.04
Jnr State Record
Scarus
gibbus
Parrot - Steephead
Spencer Loxton
3.70
Abrolhos Islands
30.10.04
Jnr State Record
         
Pagrus
auratus
Pink Snapper
Jordan MacNeill
2.95
Steep Point
01.06.07
Jnr State Record
         
Arripis
truttaceus
Salmon
Spencer Loxton
5.10
West End
 24.06.04
Jnr State Record 
         
Seriola
hippos
Samson Fish
Jordan MacNeill
26.30
Direction Bank
27.02.08
Jnr State Record 
         
Lutjanus
carponotatus
Spanish Flag
Jordan MacNeill
1.85
Steep Point
03.06.07
State Record
         
Plectorhinchus
schotaf
Sweetlip - Sombre
Jordan MacNeill
8.40
Beagle Islands
01.03.08
Jnr State Record
         
Carangoides
fulvoguttatus
Trevally - Gold-spotted
Jordan MacNeill
13.45
Steep Point
01.06.07
Australian Junior Record
         
Glaucosoma
hebraicum
WA Dhufish
Jack Moss
15.25
Turtle Dove Shoal
20.02.10
 
         
Bodianus
frenchii
Western Foxfish
Spencer Loxton
1.05
Beagle Islands
03.01.06
Jnr State Record
         
Scorpaena
sumptuosa
Western Red Scorpioncod
Spencer Loxton
0.69
Stragglers
26.11.06
Jnr State Record
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Panulirus

cygnus

Western Rock Lobster
Spencer Loxton
2.25
Rottnest Island
 04.03.06
Jnr State Record
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sillaginodes
punctata
Whiting - King George
Shannon Duggin
0.49
Denmark
05.05.13
 
                 
Seriola
lalandi
Yellowtail Kingfish
Jack Moss
20.60
Steep Point
09.10.09