Western Australian State Spearfishing Records

Last updated 7th March 2017

FAMILY

GENUS

SPECIES

COMMON NAME

WEIGHT kg

CAUGHT BY

LOCALITY

DATE

ELOPIDAE

Elops

hawaiiensis

Giant Herring

6.220

  J. Hattingh

Red Bluff

11.05.12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALBULIDAE

Albula

neoguinaica

Bonefish

4.865

  G. Pickering

North West Cape

17.08.89

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHANIDAE

Chanos

chanos

Milk Fish

14.400

  J. Pentland

Dirk Hartog Island

15.05.93

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AULOPODIDAE

Aulopus

purpurissatus

Sergeant Baker

2.100

  R. Muir

Rottnest Island

21.11.77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLOTOSIDAE

Cridoglanis

macrochephalus

Estuary Catfish (Cobbler)

1.650

  R. Muir

Rottnest Island

07.12.75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MORIDAE

Lotella

rhacinus

Beardie

1.530

  B. Paxman

Rottnest Island

27.02.73

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXOCOETIDAE

Cypselurus

species

West Australian Flying Fish

0.390

  R. Muir

Whitford Beach

15.12.72

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BELONIDAE

Ablennes

hians

Barred Longtom

2.070

  B. Stagg

Mauds Landing

09.05.64

               
 

Tylosurus

crocodilus

Crocodile Longtom

4.520

  C.Strickland

Carnarvon

10.11.10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LOPHOTIDAE

Lophotes

guntheri

Crested Bandfish

0.680

  I. Woods

Cheynes Beach

29.08.65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BERYCIDAE

Centroberyx

gerrardi

Red Snapper

4.590

  R. Muir

Hamelin Bay

25.08.73

               

 

Centroberyx

lineatus

Swallowtail

0.675

  J. Felton

Esperance

20.05.11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOLOCENTRIDAE

Myripisitis

murdjan

Crimson Squirrelfish

0.500

  R. Bullock

Steep Point

00.00.97

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ZEIDAE

Zeus

faber

John Dory

2.430

  G. Anderton

Augusta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCORPAENIDAE

Neosebastes

pandus

Gurnard Perch

1.300

  N. Wall

Cosy Corner (Aug)

 

               

 

Scorpaena

sumptuosa

Western Red Scorpioncod

1.650

  R. Muir

Trigg Beach

24.04.82

 

   

Ladies Record

0.950
  D. Dinsdale Rottnest Is 31.12.12

 

 

 

Junior Record

0.690

S.Loxton

Kingston Reef

26.11.06

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TRIGLIDAE

Chelidonichthys

kumu

Red Gurnard

2.040

  P Barret-Lennard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLATYCEPHALIDAE

Papilloculiceps

nematophthalmus

Fringe-eyed Flathead

1.820

  J. Labanowski

Exmouth

13.12.71

               

 

Leviprora

inops

Long-headed Flathead

2.550

  R. Muir

Yanchep

13.02.77

 

   

Ladies Record

1.154
  N. Vercoe Canal Rocks 29.10.15

 

 

 

Junior Record

0.820

  S. Loxton

Rottnest Island

26.01.06

               

 

Platycephalus

chauliodous

Long-toothed Flathead

1.360

  B. Paxman

Carnac Island

30.12.73

               

 

Platycephalus

speculator

Southern Blue-spotted Flathead

2.990

  K. Bowers

Denmark

13.04.63

               

CENTROPOMIDAE

Lates

calcarifier

Barramundi

9.750

  B. Larsen

Port Hedland

Nov-61

               

 

Psammoperca

waigiensis

Sand Bass (Glass Eyed Perch)

1.250

  B. Paxman

African Reef

18.04.92

 

 

 

Equal Record

1.250

  S. Paxman

Rottnest Is

18.12.04

 

   

Ladies Record

0.600
  D. Dinsdale Rottnest Is 31.12.12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SERRANIDAE

Acanthistius

pardololus

Leopard Wirrah (Leopard Perch)

2.650

  S. Paxman

Cervantes

10.02.01

               

 

Acanthistius

serratus

Western Wirrah

2.720

  T.Sutcliffe

Rottnest Island

15.03.59

 

   

Ladies Record

1.150
  D. Dinsdale Rottnest Is 16.02.13
               

 

Anyperodon

lecogrammicus

White-lined Rockcod

1.360

  B. Paxman

North Muiron Is

06.08.72

               

 

Cephalopholis

argus

Peacock Coral Rockcod

2.040

  R. Muir

North Muiron Is

07.07.82

               

 

Cephalopholis

miniata

Coral Cod

1.700

  B. Paxman

North Muiron Is

06.08.72

               

 

Cephalopholis

sonnerati

Tomoto Cod

2.430

  R. Muir

Exmouth

24.08.72

               

 

Cromileptes

altivelis

Barraumundi Cod

6.800

  D. Pillar

Yardie Creek

 

               

 

Epinephelides

armatus

Breaksea Cod (Tiger Cod)

2.250

  R. Muir

Rottnest Island

08.04.75

 

 

 

Ladies Record

1.400

  M. Kwok

Beagle Islands

26.02.05

 

 

 

Junior Record

1.300

  S. Loxton

Beagle Islands

03.01.06

               
  Epinephelus bilobatus Frostback Rockcod
1.700
 K. Rushworth Shark Bay 29.07.16
               

 

Epinephelus

coioides

Estuary Rockcod

198.000

  R. Muir

Rottnest Island

25.01.75

      Ladies Record
9.500
 J. Sercombe Geraldton 10.05.16
               

 

Epinephelus

corallicola

Coral Rockcod

2.650

  R. Muir

Ningaloo Reef

27.07.79

               

 

Epinephelus

fasciatus

Black-tipped Rockcod

1.270

  B. Paxman

Cabbadaman Pass

04.07.72

               

 

Epinephelus

fuscoguttatus

Flowery Rockcod

28.570

  B. Paxman

North West Cape

25.07.71

               

 

Epinephelus

multinotatus

White-blotched Rockcod (Rankin)

12.000

  A. Piccoli

Coral Bay

11.07.82

 

   

Ladies Record

3.400
  D. Dinsdale Carnarvon 05.08.13
               

 

Epinephelus

rivulatus

Chinaman Rock Cod

1.100

  K. Rushworth

Dongara

17.04.16

               

 

Epinephelus

tauvina

Greasy Cod

3.650

  K. Rushworth

Shark Bay

03.04.15

               

 

Epinephelus

tukula

Potato Cod

46.400

  B. Paxman

Monte Bello Islands

00.05.73

               

 

Othos

dentex

Harlequin Fish

4.250

  R. Muir

Augusta

23.04.83

 

 

 

Junior Record

1.500

  S. Loxton

Stragglers

26.11.06

               

 

Promicrops

lanceolatus

Queensland Groper

130.635

  J. Burley

North West Cape

 
               

 

Plectropomus

leopardus

Coral Trout

9.750

  G. Arbuckle

Mauds Landing

Jun-64

 

 

 

Ladies Record

4.142

  J. Sercombe

Geraldton

05.07.14

 

 

 

Junior Record

6.580

  B. Pratt

Lucky Bay

31.07.16

               

 

Plectropomus

laeuis

Tiger Trout

14.200

  G. Pickering

Cocos Islands

04.09.95

               

 

Plectropomus

truncatus

Passionfruit Trout

3.600

  G. Pickering

Cocos Islands

01.09.96

               

 

Plectropomus

maculatus

Bar-Cheek Trout

9.560

  M. Chave

Bernier Is

29.07.12

 

   

Ladies Record

6.400
  D. Dinsdale Carnarvon 04.08.13
               

 

Variola

louti

Coronation Trout

6.475

  J. Maclean

Port Gregory

26.04.14

 

   

Ladies Record

4.050
  J. Sercombe Abrolhos Islands 25.03.16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GLAUCOSOMIDAE

Glaucosoma

hebraicum

West Australian Dhufish

24.040

  R. Muir

Rottnest Island

29.04.73

 

 

 

Ladies Record

10.950

  J. Sercombe

Geraldton

03.10.15

 

 

 

Junior Record

15.250

  J. Moss

Turtle Dove Shoal

23.01.10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILLAGINIDAE

Sillaginodes

punctata

King George Whiting

2.040

  B. Harbour

 

09.11.58

 

   

Ladies Record

1.000
  H. Schlesniak Stragglers 14.12.15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

POMATOMIDAE

Pomatomus

saltator

Tailor

7.250

  V. Storey

Kalbarri

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RACHYCENTRIDAE

Rachycentron

canadus

Cobia

35.750

  S. Paxman

Turtle Dove Shoal

15.08.08

      Ladies Record
12.650
 J. Sercombe Geraldton 12.05.06

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ECHENEIDIDAE

Echeneis

naucrates

Slender Suckerfish

2.720

  B. Paxman

North West Cape

Jan-75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CARANGIDAE

Alectis

ciliaris

Pennant Fish

5.500

  A. Walsh

Shallow Shoal

03.03.13

               
 

Alectis

indicus

Diamond Trevally

15.420

  B. Paxman

Muiron Islands

22.07.71

               

 

Carangoides

ferdau

Blue-Fin Trevally

5.890

  B. Paxman

Exmouth

07.08.72

 

   

Ladies Record

3.800
  C James Coral Bay 14.08.11
               

 

Carangoides

fulvoguttatus

Gold-spotted Trevally

13.500

  L. Basso

Steep Point

18.06.94

 

   

Ladies Record

6.850
  D. Dinsdale Carnarvon 04.08.13

 

 

 

Junior Record

13.450

  J. MacNeill

Steep Point

01.06.07

               

 

Carangoides

gymnostethus

Bludger Trevally

7.500

  L Paxman

Peak Island

03.09.05

               
  Carangoides orthogrammus Thicklip Trevally

5.140

 K. Rushworth

Abrolhos Islands

11.01.16

               

 

Caranx

ignobilis

Giant Trevally (Lowly)

52.500

  R. Muir

Shark Bay

10.10.77

 

   

Ladies Record

3.705
  K Tomsons Coral Bay 14.08.11
               
  Caranx papuensis Brassy Trevally
8.000
  G.Pickering Turtle Dove Shoal 30.05.10
               

 

Caranx

sexfasciatus

Bigeye Trevally

5.350

  R. Arkelidis

Montebello Islands

03.04.16

               

 

Elegatis

bipinnulata

Rainbow Runner

8.500

  C. Dawes-Smith

Abrolhos Islands

02.10.98

 

 

 

equal record

8.500

  G. Pickering

Bernier Is

15.07.02

               
  Gnathanodon speciosus Golden Trevally
18.220
  M. Bretagne Leeman 17.03.13

 

   

Ladies Record

4.800
  C James Coral Bay 16.08.11
               

 

Megalaspis

cordyla

Finny Scad

1.750

  A. MacNeill

Steep Point

19.05.01

               

 

Pseudocaranx

georgianus

Silver Trevally (Skippy)

3.633

  S.Longbottom

Stragglers

23.02.14

               
 

Urapsis

secunda

Cotton Mouth Trevally

0.612

 C. Moir

Rottnest Fads

17.03.11

               

 

Scomberoides

commersonianus

Queen Fish

9.070

  B. Paxman

Exmouth

18.07.71

 

   

Ladies Record

5.450
  C James Coral Bay 38.06.12

 

 

 

Junior Record

7.000

  A.Dandie

Exmouth Gulf

24.04.14

               

 

Scomberoides

lysan

Double-spotted Queen Fish

1.810

  R. Muir

Ningaloo Reef

05.07.72

               

 

Seriola

dumerilii

Amberjack

37.750

  G. Pickering

Port Gregory

29.08.10

               

 

Seriola

rivoliana

Almacojack

4.900

  C. Wood

Steep Point

22.09.04

               

 

Seriola

hippos

Samson Fish

45.350

  C. Teede

Cowaramup Bay

04.11.62

     

Ladies Record

28.020
  J. Hattingh Carnarvon 20.08.11

 

 

 

Junior Record

26.300

  J.MacNeill

Direction Bank

27.02.08

               

 

Seriola

lalandi

Yelllowtail Kingfish

42.250

  S.Loxton

Lancelin

30.07.10

 

   

Ladies Record

7.600
  D. Dinsdale Direction Bank 05.01.14

 

 

 

Junior Record

11.600

  J. MacNeill

Steep Point

01.06.07

               

 

Trachinotus

bailloni

Black-spotted Dart

0.790

  R. Muller

Rottnest Island

 

               

 

Trachinotus

blochi

Snub-nosed Dart

12.550

  B. Paxman

Coral Bay

28.06.12

 

   

Ladies Record

4.550
  C James Coral Bay 26.06.12
               

 

Trachinotus

botla

Common Dart

3.650

  L. Paxman

Steep Point

 

 

   

Ladies Record

2.200
  C James Coral Bay 26.06.12
               

 

Coryphaena

hippurus

Dolphin Fish

14.600

  N. Brejnak

Exmouth

10.11.14

 

   

Ladies Record

4.350
  D. Dinsdale Rottnest FADS 10.04.13
               

 

Ulua

mentalis

Cale Cale Trevally

6.600

  A. MacNeill

Exmouth

02.07.98

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ARRIPIDAE

Arripis

truttaceus

West Australian Salmon

6.588

  J. Felton

Albany

06.04.11

 

 

 

Junior Record

5.100

  S. Loxton

Rottnest Island

24.04.06

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPARIDAE

Acanthopagrus butcheri Southern Black Bream 1.361   J. Felton Albany 18.02.13
               
 

Acanthopagrus

latus

Western Yellowfin Bream

1.810

  T. Boekelman

Shark Bay

28.08.64

               

 

Pagrus

auratus

Pink Snapper (Western)

12.750

  G. Dromey

Bouvards Reef

23.10.77

      Ladies Record
3.100
  J. Sercombe Steep Point 15.06.16

 

 

 

Junior Record

2.950

  J. MacNeill

Steep Point

01.06.07

               

 

Rhabdosargus

sarba

Tarwhine

1.880

  R. Muir

Rottnest Island

15.11.76

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LETHRINIDAE

Monotaxis

grandoculis

Bigeye Sea Bream

3.120

  A. Sercombe

Exmouth

 17.04.13

               

 

Gymnocranius

grandoculis

Robinson's Sea Bream

4.530

  F. Paxman

Muiron Islands

 

               

 

Lethrinus

laticaudis

Grass Emperor

3.200

  R. Muir

Ningaloo Reef

26.08.79

               

 

Lethrinus

olivaceus

Longnosed Emperor

8.800

  B. Paxman

Ningaloo Reef

30.09.01

               

 

Lethrinus

miniatus

Red Throat Emperor

3.505

  D. Brisbane

Port Gregory

14.04.13

      Ladies Record
1.000
  J. Sercombe Abrohos Islands 04.07.15
               

 

Lethrinus

nebulosus

Spangled Emperor

8.900

  A. MacNeill

Abrolhos Islands

02.10.97

 

 

 

Ladies Record

4.980

  J. Sercombe

Abrohos Islands

17.03.15

               

 

Lethrinus

rubrioperculatus

Spot-cheek Emperor

1.500

  G. Pickering

Dongara

16.05.10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCIAENIDAE

Argyrosomus

hololepidotus

Mulloway

32.650

  R. Cowan

Cosy Corner (Aug)

 

 

 

 

Junior Record

5.250

  J. MacNeill

Steep Point

02.06.07

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LUTJANIDAE

Apiron

virescens

Green Jobfish

12.250

  G. Pickering

Peak Island

23.08.95

 

 

 

Ladies Record

3.000

  J. Sercombe

Exmouth

02.09.14

               

 

Caesio

cuing

Red-bellied Fusiler

0.870

  B. Paxman

Exmouth

28.08.72

               

 

Lutjanus

argentimaculatus

Mangrove Jack

10.350

  R. Muir

Ningaloo Reef

23.08.72

 

 

 

Ladies Record

2.000

  J. Sercombe

Exmouth

02.09.14

               

 

Lutjanus

bohar

Red Bass

13.260

  B. Paxman

Cabbadaman Pass

29.06.72

               

 

Lutjanus

carponotatus

Spanish Flag

1.850

  J. MacNeill

Steep Point

03.06.07

 

 

 

Junior Record

1.850

  J. MacNeill

Steep Point

03.06.07

               

 

Lutjanus

chrysotaeria

Gold-banded Seaperch

1.580

  R. Bartle

 

 

               

 

Lutjanus

erchropterus

Crimson Seaperch

2.850

 K. Rushworth

Outer NW shoal

24.04.16

               

 

Lutjanus

fulviflamma

Black-spot Seaperch

3.060

  B. Paxman

Exmouth

07.08.72

               

 

Lutjanus

lemnisactus

Dark-tailed Seaperch

3.400

  B. Paxman

Exmouth

26.08.72

 

   

Ladies Record

1.250

  C James

Coral Bay

19.08.11

               

 

Lutjanus

malabaricus

Scarlet Seaperch

3.250

  G. Pickering

Bernier Is

15.07.02

               

 

Lutjanus

rivulatus

Maori Seaperch

17.250

  D. Lewington

Exmouth

28.11.16

               

 

Lutjanus

russelli

Moses Perch

2.260

  R. Bartle

 

 

               

 

Lutjanus

sebae

Red Emperor

9.000

  M. Riddock

Shark Bay

04.08.13

               

 

Macolor

niger

Black and White Seaperch

2.120

  R. Muir

Ningaloo Reef

24.07.79

               

 

Macolor

 

Midnight Seaperch

3.600

  A. MacNeill

Cocos Islands

02.09.95

               

 

Symphorus

nematophorus

Chinaman Fish

17.200

  B. Paxman

Coral Bay

19.08.11

 

 

 

 Ladies Record

12.800 

   J. Hattingh

Gnaraloo

22.08.11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HAEMULIDAE Diagramma labiosum Painted Sweetlip
1.800
  K Tomsons Coral Bay 14.08.11

 

   

Ladies Record

1.800
  K Tomsons Coral Bay 14.08.11
               
 

Plectorhinchus

chaetodontoides

Many-spotted Sweetlips

5.890

  R. Muir

North Muiron Is

26.08.72

 

   

Ladies Record

3.86
  K Tomsons Coral Bay 14.08.11
               

 

Plectorhinchus

flavomaculatus

Gold-spotted Sweetlips

3.570

  B. Paxman

Rottnest Island

04.04.73

 

   

Ladies Record

1.350
  C James Coral Bay 18.08.11
               

 

Plectorhinchus

gibbosus

Brown Sweetlips

7.500

  G. Pickering

Kendrew Island

20.08.92

               

 

Plectorhinchus

multivattatum

Many-lined Sweetlips

1.640

  B. Paxman

Exmouth

28.08.72

               

 

Plectorhinchus

polytaenia

Ribboned Sweetlips

1.530

  R. Muir

Exmouth

25.08.72

               

 

Plectorhinchus

schotaf

Sombre Sweetlips

12.020

  T. Lucas

North West Cape

19.05.65

      Ladies Record

4.300

  C James

Coral Bay

19.08.11

 

 

 

Junior Record

8.400

  J. MacNeill

Beagle Islands

01.03.08

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MULLIDAE

Upeneichthys

vlamingii

Blue-spotted Goatfish

1.470

  R. Smeschkal

Rottnest Island

 

               

 

Parupeneus

barberinus

Dot-Dash Goatfish

0.630

  M. Chave

Halfmoon Reef

05.10.13

               
  Parupeneus cyclostomus Gold-Saddled Goatfish
1.200
  P. Gee Exmouth 05.09.10
               

 

Parupeneus

indicus

Indian Goatfish

0.730

  S. Marnes

Dampier Arch.

24.07.95

               

 

Parupeneus

spilurus

Black-spot Goatfish

1.588

  G.Carlisle

Direction Bank

19.04.09

               
EPHIPPIDAE

Platax

batavianus

Humphead Batfish

5.520.

  J. Hattingh

Quobba

19.08.11

      Ladies Record

5.520.

  J. Hattingh

Quobba

19.08.11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GIRELLIDAE

Girella

tephaeops

Western Rock Blackfish

5.510

  R. Muir

Quinns Rocks

04.02.79

 

   

Ladies Record

3.760

  J.Hattingh

Seabird

13.08.11

               

 

Girella

zebra

Zebra Fish

2.010

  B. Paxman

Stragglers

22.05.75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCORPIDIDAE

Scorpis

aequipinnis

Sea Sweep

3.620

  B. Paxman

Bouvards Reef

05.03.72

 

 

 

Junior Record

1.500

  G. Turzi

Two Rocks

04.02.06

               

 

Scorpis

georgianus

Banded Sweep

2.490

  R. Muir

Quinns Rocks

07.05.72

               

 

Tilodon

sexfasciatum

Moonlighter (Vinculum)

2.410

  R. Muir

City Beach

14.06.74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PENTACEROTIDAE

Paristiopterus

gallipavo

Brown-spotted Boarfish

5.250

  L. Paxman

Augusta

15.06.07

 

 

 

Junior Record

2.200

  S. Loxton

Middle Bank

26.11.06

               

 

Paristiopterus

Labiosus

Giant Boarfish

6.580

  R. Muir

Hamelin Bay

24.01.76

               

 

Pentaceropsis

recurvirostris

Long-snouted Boarfish

4.020

  J. Castlehow

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Record

2.570

  J. Day

Geographe Bay

31.10.04

               

 

Zanclistius

elevatus

Black-spotted Boarfish

1.350

  D. Hopkins

City Beach Reefs

May-75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPLEGNATHIDAE

Oplegnathus

woodwardi

Knife Jaw

1.900

  G. Pickering

Hamelin Bay

22.10.95

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHIRONEMIDAE

Threpterius

maculosus

Silver Spot

0.800

  G. Anderton

Rottnest Island

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHEILODACTYLIDAE

Cheilodactylus

gibbosus

Crested Morwong

1.020

  R. Robinson

Stragglers

 

               

 

Cheilodactylus

nigripes

Magpie Perch

1.444

  J. Felton

Bremer Bay

29.12.09

               

 

Nemadactylus

valenciennesi

Queen Snapper (Blue Morwong)

11.725

  A. Keulder

Five Fathom Bank

05.01.05

 

 

 

Junior Record

10.210

  J. Day

Geographe Bay

31.10.05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MUGILIDAE

Mugil

cephalus

Sea Mullet

2.490

  W. Larsen

Port Hedland

06.10.61

               

 

Valamugil

buchanani

Blue Tail Mullet

2.500

  A. Dandie

Exmouth Gulf

24.04.14

      Junior Record

2.500

  A. Dandie

Exmouth Gulf

24.04.14

               

SPHYRAENIDAE

Sphyraena

barracuda

Great Barracuda

28.850

  B. Paxman

Dorre Island

15.05.93

               

 

Sphyraena jello Pickhandle Barracuda
2.550
  C James Tantabiddi 14.08.11

 

   

Ladies Record

2.550
  C James Tantabiddi 14.08.11
               

 

Sphyraena

novaehollandiae

Snook

3.500

  R. Bullock

Rottnest Island

25.02.06

 

 

 

Ladies Record

2.200

  M. Kwok

Beagle Islands

07.11.04

               

 

Sphyraena

obtusata

Striped Seapike

0.510

  B. Paxman

Cosy Corner (Aug)

28.01.73

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

POLYNEMIDAE

Polydactylus

sheridoni

Burnetts Threadfin

5.780

  R. Orr

Port Hedland

24.09.61

               

 

Polydactylus

plebeius

Northern Threadfin

2.700

  B. Paxman

Steep Point

02.04.05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LABRIDAE

Achoerodus

gouldii

Western Blue Groper

39.460

  D. Hopkins

Masibs Bay

 

      Ladies Record
24.080
  J. Hattingh Wyadup Point 17.01.16
               

 

Anampses

caeruleopunctatus

Spotted Chisel-thoothed Wrasse

0.800

  B. Paxman

Jurien Bay

14.02.75

               

 

Anampses

geographicus

Scribbled Chisel-thoothed Wrasse

0.670

  R. Muir

Rottnest Island

10.06.79

               

 

Bodianus

bilunulatas

Saddleback Pigfish

1.300

  G. Pickering

Quobba Station

25.06.90

      Equal Record
1.327
  K. Rushworth Abrolhos Islands 10.01.17
               

 

Bodianus

frenchii

Western Foxfish

2.150

  R. Hardie

Burns Beach

26.10.57

 

 

 

Junior Record

1.050

  S. Loxton

Beagle Islands

03.01.06

               

 

Bodianus

vulpinus

Blackspot Pigfish

1.130

  R. Muir

Shark Bay

Oct-77

               

 

Cheilinus

fasciatus

Scarlet-breasted Maori Wrasse

0.680

  B. Paxman

Cabbadaman Pass

27.06.72

               

 

Cheilinus

undulatus

Hump-headed Maori Wrasse

52.100

  L. Paxman

Cocos Islands

14.01.13

               

 

Choerodon

cauteroma

Blue-Spotted Tuskfish

2.000

  G. Pickering

Gnarloo

02.09.99

               

 

Choerodon

rubescens

Baldchin Groper

9.100

  G. Pickering

Stragglers

06.11.99

 

   

Ladies Record

5.700
  J. Sercombe Geraldton 13.07.14

 

 

 

Junior Record

8.400

  J. Moss

Coventry Reef

06.04.10

               

 

Choerodon

schoenleini

Black Spot Tusk Fish

14.500

  G. Pickering

Cape Cuvier

22.07.87

      Ladies Record

11.500

  D. Dinsdale

Carnarvon

05.08.13

 

 

 

Junior Record

7.300

  J. Dandie

Exmouth

03.11.13

               

 

Coris

auricularis

Western King Wrasse

0.850

  R. Muir

Stragglers

08.03.75

               

 

Coris

aygula

Hump-headed Wrasse

6.800

  J. Grey

Abrolhos Nth Is.

14.04.64

               

 

Epibulus

insidiator

Telescope Fish

3.060

  J. Grey

Abrolhos Nth Is.

15.04.64

               

 

Hemigymnus

melapterus

Thick-lipped Wrasse

1.580

  B. Paxman

Cabbadaman Pass

27.06.72

               

 

Notolabrus

parilus

Brown-spotted Wrasse

1.540

  R. Muir

Peaceful Bay

04.09.77

               

 

Ophthalmolepis

lineolatus

Maori Wrasse

0.525

  R. Muller

Safety Bay

Apr-75

               

 

Thalassoma

purpureum

Surge Wrasse

1.000

  L. Paxman

Cervantes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCARIDAE

Hipposcarus

longiceps

Long-nosed Parrotfish

4.530

  R. Muir

Exmouth

27.08.72

 

   

Ladies Record

1.100
  C James Coral Bay 17.08.11
               

 

Leptoscarus

vaigiensis

Blue-spotted Parrotfish

1.100

  S. Paxman

Rottnest Island

31.12.99

               

 

Scarus

spirus

Greensnout Parrotfish

7.030

  R. Muir

Ningaloo Reef

01.07.72

               

 

Scarus

frenatus

Bridled / Six band Parrotfish

1.050

  K Tomsons

Coral Bay

16.08.11

 

   

Ladies Record

1.050
  K Tomsons Coral Bay 16.08.11
               

 

Scarus

ghobban

Blue-barred Orange Parrotfish

10.656

  K. Rushworth

Turtle Dove Shoal

13.09.11

 

   

Ladies Record

7.480
  J. Sercombe Geraldton 27.04.15

 

 

 

Junior Record

3.000

  S. Loxton

Abrolhos Islands

30.10.04

               
 

Scarus

gibbus

Heavybeak Parrotfish

6.910

  B. Paxman

Exmouth

11.08.72

               

 

Scarus

microrhinos

Steephead Parrotfish

8.000

  S. Loxton

Exmouth

03.00.10

 

 

 

Junior Record

3.700

  S. Loxton

Abrolhos Islands

30.10.04

               

 

Scarus

niger

Dusky Parrotfish

1.580

  R. Muir

Ningaloo Reef

28.06.72

               

 

Scarus

oedema

Blue Hump-headed Parrotfish

4.700

  G. Pickering

Exmouth

06.08.72

               

 

Scarus

oviceps

Blue Parrotfish

2.040

  B. Paxman

Cabbadaman Pass

04.07.72

               

 

Scarus

prasiognathos

Greencheek Parrotfish

4.350

  C. Wood

Steep Point

29.01.06

      Junior Record           1.500  M. Gillespie Ningaloo 15.07.11
               

 

Scarus

rubroviolaceus

Ember Parrotfish

7.140
  Z. Djuric Steep Point 11.10.09

 

   

Ladies Record

5.400
  C James Coral Bay 14.08.11
      Junior Record           2.400  M. Gillespie Ningaloo 15.07.11
               

 

Scarus

sordidus

Green-finned Parrotfish

2.940

  B. Paxman

Cabbadaman Pass

04.07.72

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACANTHURIDAE

Acanthurus

dussumieri

Ornate Surgeon Fish

5.440

  R. Muir

Ningaloo Reef

29.06.72

               

 

Acanthurus

olivaceous

Orange-spot Surgeon Fish

0.580

  R. Muir

Exmouth

29.08.82

               

 

Acanthurus

triostegus

Comvict Surgeon Fish

2.870

  R. Muir

Ningaloo Reef

25.07.79

               

 

Acanthurus

grammoptilus

Ringtailed Surgeon Fish

1.020

  R. Muir

Ningaloo Reef

28.06.72

               

 

Acanthurus

xanthoperus

Yellowfin Surgeon Fish

5.500

  J. Pentland

Murion Islands

20.06.11

               

 

Ctenochaetus

strigosus

Bristle-toothed Surgeon Fish

1.020

  R. Muir

Exmouth

27.08.72

               

 

Naso

brevirostris

Spotted Unicorn Fish

1.000

  L. Paxman

Green Head

03.05.03

               

 

Naso

hexacanthus

Western Hump-Nosed Unicorn Fish

1.300

  G. Pickering

Direction Bank

12.02.14

               

 

Naso

liturafus

Stripe-faced Unicorn Fish

1.580

  R. Muir

Ningaloo Reef

28.06.72

               
 

Naso

tonganus

Humpheaded Unicorn Fish

2.850

  R. Muir

Ningaloo Reef

24.08.70

               

 

Naso

tuberosis

Western Hump-Nosed Unicorn Fish

3.600

  G. Pickering

Rottnest Island

27.05.06

               

 

Naso

unicornis

Brown Unicorn Fish

6.010

  B. Paxman

Cabbadaman Pass

27.06.72

 

   

Ladies Record

3.400
  C James Coral Bay 14.08.11
               

 

Zebrasoma

veliferum

Sailfin Tang

1.130

  R. Muir

Cabbadaman Pass

05.07.72

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SIGANIDAE

Siganus

chrysospilos

Gold-spotted Spinefoot

1.810

  R. Muir

Exmouth

28.08.72

               

 

Siganus

guttatus

Golden-lined Spinefoot

0.900

  T. Drew

 

 

               

 

Siganus

fuscescens

Spinefoot

0.920

  N. Beaurteaux

Green Island

19.10.67

               

 

Siganus

doliatus

Barhead Spinefoot

1.360

  R. Muir

Ningaloo Reef

28.06.72

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GEMPYLIDAE

Thrysites

atun

Barracouta (Snook)

2.260

  P. Mack

Carnarvon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCOMBRIDAE

Acanthocybium

solandi

Wahoo

33.100

  B. Paxman

Turtle Dove Shoal

07.06.10

 

   

Ladies Record

6.100
  K. Marsh Exmouth 11.11.15
               
               

 

Cybiosarda

elegans

Leaping Bonito

1.250

  G. Pickering

Ocean Reef

02.03.12

               

 

Euthynnus

affinis

Mackerel Tuna

5.350

  L. Paxman

Ningaloo Reef

30.05.98

 

 

 

Equal Record

5.400

  S. Paxman

Peak Island

03.09.05

               

 

Grammatorcynus

bicarinatus

Shark Mackerel

12.200

  L. Paxman

Lancelin

05.06.00

      Junior Record
5.500
 J. MacNeill Direction Bank 27.02.08
               

 

Gymnosarda

unicolor

Dogtooth Tuna

59.500

  G. Bush

Scott Reef

23.10.96

               

 

Katsuwonus

pelamis

Striped Tuna (Skipjack)

6.000

  L. Paxman

Cervantes

13.03.99

               

 

Sarda

orientalis

Oritental Bonito

2.895

  D. Walling

Albany

05.04.14

               

 

Scomberomorus

commerson

Narrow-Barred Spanish Mackerel

46.200

  G. Pickering

Carnarvon

18.07.04

 

 

 

Ladies Record

18.000

  J. Sercombe

Exmouth

02.09.14

 

 

 

Junior Record

18.600

  J. MacNeill

Direction Bank

21.03.08

               

 

Scomberomorus

munroi

Australian Spotted Mackerel

3.510

  B. Paxman

Lancelin

20.05.72

               

 

Scomberomorus

semifasciates

Broad-barred Mackerel

12.200

  C. Dawe-Smith

Carnarvon

12.04.07

 

   

Ladies Record

9.500
  D. Dinsdale Carnarvon 04.08.13
      Junior Record
6.200
  K. Whittington
Bernier Island 31.05.08
               

 

Thunnus

albacares

Yellowfin Tuna

48.760

  G. Dromney

Ledge Point

10.01.72

               

 

Thunnus

maccoyii

Southern Bluefin Tuna

5.705

  J. Felton

Albany

19.03.09

               

 

Thunnus

tonggol

Northern Bluefin Tuna

18.000

  G.Pickering

Rottnest Island

06.08.10

      Ladies Record
15.950
  J. Sercombe Steep Point 16.05.16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ISTIOPHRRIDAE

Istiophorus

platypterus

Indo-Pacific Sailfish

51.000

  G. Dromney

Ningaloo Reef

04.08.76

               

 

Makaira

indica

Black Marlin

110.000

  B.Paxman

Cervantes

17.02.01

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOTHIDAE

Pseudorhombus

jenynsii

Small-toothed Flounder

1.300

  G. Paull

Yanchep

04.11.79

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOLEIDAE

Achlyopa

aspilos

Dusky Sole

1.810

  A.  Miles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BALISTIDAE

Balistoides

varidescens

Blue-finned Triggerfish

3.250

  R. Muir

Rottnest Island

28.08.77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONACANTHIDAE

Aluterus

monoceros

Unicorn Leatherjacket

1.280

  R. Muir

Five Fathom Bank

06.06.76

               

 

Aluterus

scriptus

Scribled Leatherjacket

3.500

  L. Paxman

Steep Point

03.06.07

 

   

Ladies Record

1.200
  C James Coral Bay 28.06.12
               

 

Acanthaluteres

browni

Spiny-tailed Leatherjacket

1.450

  R. Muir

Bouvards Reef

21.10.79

               

 

Cantherhines

dumerilli

Brown Leatherjacket

1.580

  B. Paxman

Ningaloo Reef

06.07.72

               

 

Eubalichthys

mosaicus

Mosaic Leatherjacket

2.780

  R. Muir

Rottnest Island

16.06.76

               

 

Meuschenia

freycineti

Six-spined Leatherjacket

3.020

  R. Muir

Bouvards Reef

03.02.80

               

 

Meuschenia

galii

Blue-lined Leatherjacket

0.610

  A. Crocombe

Stragglers

06.01.93

               

 

Meuschenia

hippocrepis

Horseshoe Leatherjacket

2.050

  R. Muir

Five Fathom Bank

09.12.75

               

 

Monacanthus

chinensis

Fan-bellied Leatherjacket

0.750

  R. Muir

Five Fathom Bank

18.10.79

               

 

Scobinichthys

granulatus

Rough Leatherjacket

0.675

  S. Paxman

Rottnest Island

27.12.92

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 ROCK LOBSTER

Jasus

edwardsii

Southern Rock Lobster

1.175

  C. Strickland

Augusta

13.02.10

               

 

Panulirus

cygnus

Western Rock Lobster

4.150

  K. Rushworth

Champions Reef

01.11.14

 

 

 

Junior Record

3.091

  M. Gillespie

Rottnest Island

26.12.15

               

 

Panulirus

ornatus

Painted Crayfish

4.280

  B. Galash

 

 

               

 

Panulirus

versiscolor

North West Lobster

1.360

  G. Arbuckle